Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Temporary Internet Files Limit Reached

Posted on 2010-08-18
10
Medium Priority
?
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Have a user using Windows XP that continually gets pop up message "Temporary Internet Files Limit Reached"  What is happening the offline file space is now at its maximum of 1024 MB.  This started to happen when he start using his IPhone with ITunes Sync
0
Comment
Question by:dccexpert
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33470047
Delete temp files

Open Ie
tools > options
Temp internet files > settings

here's a screenshot guide.
http://www.terryscomputertips.com/computers/temporary-internet-files-setting-reasonable-limit.php

Also
start> run > cmd
cd %tmp%
del *.* /f/s/q
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shadowmantx
ID: 33470255
Or you can set "delete brower history on exit".
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33470732
Which software is giving this error message?
Internet Explorer?
iTunes?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dccexpert
ID: 33474649
Neither solution worked.  It deletes the history and the files but they reappear.  I'm not exactly sure.  The message appears when Internet Explorer is not even opened, So I'm assuming it is within iTunes.  Just a recapped that this problem started when the iPhone is plugged into the computer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33475128
I don't use iTunes so I can only guess this is about iTunes software. I would check options/preferences of this software and try to change the settings related to internet explorer, temp folder and the things like that.
Also updating the iTunes software or Internet Explorer (if it is an older version) might help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dccexpert
ID: 33475741
Thanks I will give that a try
0
 

Author Comment

by:dccexpert
ID: 33476486
Just received the message on the user's computer again.  More details.. It is not iTunes or iPhone  it is with Outlook.

Syncronization

"Offline Webpages (Outlook - http://r.office.microsoft.com/r/rlidOutlookRSS?clid=1033): Error: Size Limit for Internet Files Reached"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33476970
Which version is it?
Outlook 2000 / 2003 / 2007 / Express ?
Is there an exchange account (is it connected to an exchange server in your organization) ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VBDotNetCoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 33477052
If the user does not need, try disabling Offline Web Pages and Outlook RSS Synching.
I guess RSS data files or offline web pages are consuming a lot of space and that's why you are getting this message.

Or you can try increasing  Temporary Internet Files size limit, in case user needs RSS and offline web pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dccexpert
ID: 33479123
We use Exchange 2007 and Outlook 2007.  I will try that to see if it fix the problem.  Thanks!
0