Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

error message ORA-01691

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
"error message ORA-01691 resources.sys" how do i create more tablespace?
0
Comment
Question by:CityofWylie
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chakravarthi Ayyala
ID: 33470162
use ALTER TABLESPACE ADD DATAFILE and add some datafiles there.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 33470398
I probably wouldn't add datafiles.  Just extend or resize the datafile.    Depending on your specific setup you might look at turning on autoextend.

http://www.idevelopment.info/data/Oracle/DBA_tips/Database_Administration/DBA_8.shtml

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 33471575
Remember to reclaim wastebasket space in a tablespace with:
purge tablespace xxx;
0