Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

During log in, Windows Red Shield pops up-says I have no firewalll-then finds it-running XP and AVG-start up programs missing?

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Running XP Home on Acer laptop. Upon login. A Windows red shield pops up saying I have no firewall. This is in the lower-right icons on bottom. Then, after a minute, it says OK, finds my Windows Firewall and resumes.
I have windows firewall on and I shut off the avg one.
This happened during a time when I installed the new free AVG and was toggling off/on my start up services.

I never had it appear before. Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:Connemara
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shadowmantx earned 500 total points
ID: 33470224
Windows takes a few minutes to finish loading all services.  It depends on your speed of your cpu, speed of your hard drive and how much RAM you have.

Try removing the free AVG and see what happens.  If problem persists, do a defrag analyze and defrag the hard drive if it needs it that will speed up the Windows loading.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:p912s
p912s earned 1000 total points
ID: 33471282
It does sound like Windows is taking a while to load and maybe that is all that is going on.

AVG Free is a good program, I've installed for hundreds of clients and it does a good job.

To be safe I would download/install Malwarebytes, let it do an update and then do a full scan. If it finds something and wants to remove it, let it. I've never had it remove anything it shouldn't.

And if it does find something scan the computer again and again until it scans clean.

HTH

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:p912s
p912s earned 1000 total points
ID: 33471287
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:B H
B H earned 500 total points
ID: 33472010
yeah this is a case of your windows firewall service not starting faster than the security center service - or your avg firewall not starting before the security center service (whichever firewall is active)

no cause for alarm, but if it's really, really bothering the user, we could help you set up the services so security center depends on the firewall - but that will cause problems if you switch firewalls later
0