Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there software that allows multiple users to use same Windows 7 computer?

Posted on 2010-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I know how to do this using Windows Terminal Server / 2008, but I have a small business trying to have 2 people be able to use the exact same computer at the same time (one would be remote and one at the desktop without fighting over the mouse or display)

So, does something like Terminal Server exist for windows 7?

I've already told them how I could network the machines, or run vmware, server 2008, etc, but he just wants 2 people 1 account 1 computer same time.  I honestly think it's because he wants to be able to tell his assistant that the report is n the desktop in the upper right corner, etc...

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MildlyDisturbed
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessmca
ID: 33470156
2 people cannot use 1 computer desktop at the same time independantly.  You could as you suggest virtualise hardware to two logical desktops.  Not aware of any other way around this.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
clw3388 earned 1200 total points
ID: 33470223
I found a few articles explaining how to enable Concurrent Sessions for Windows  7, I have not tried nor verified them as I use Linux which is by default able to handle many concurrent sessions through ssh. Hope they help.
http://www.blogsdna.com/4560/how-to-enable-concurrent-sessions-for-remote-desktop-in-windows-7-rtm.htm

http://www.hack7mc.com/2009/02/enable-concurrent-user-sessions-in.html

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shadowmantx
ID: 33470249
I know VNC will allow more user to connect at the same time.  One can control while the other watches or joins in to assist.

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/216610-46-multiuser-operation
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:firemanf29
ID: 33470534
Plain and simple... No.  It cannot be done legally.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessmca
ID: 33470545
im not aware of any illegal method either.  This would require a server o/s full stop
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MildlyDisturbed
ID: 33470802
firemanf29: I think clw3388's link shows how to 1) do it, 2) do it legally.  The links at least claim so.

Will post results tomorrow
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 800 total points
ID: 33476338
Well the legality is still up for grabs. There is no answer from Microsoft about this.
There are for sure products that will allow you to do this. Couple examples:
http://www.aikotech.com/purchase7.htm
http://www.thincomputinginc.com/product_thin_client_winconnect_server_vs.aspx
http://www.thinstuff.com/products/xpvs-server/

The main issue with these solutions is the fact they are 100% unsupported by Microsoft. So if you have an issue you are on your own.
Also note the licensing requirements imposed by Microsoft's EULA what means in this case any user connecting to the Windows 7 'Terminal Server' will require a FULL Windows 7 license to be purchased what in the end makes TS/RDS more cost effective, not to mention, supported.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0