[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange outlook certificate issue

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
server1.EvolutionGenius.local (local domain)

autodiscover.EvolutionGenius.com (exchange inside domain) (user has no access to this)
autodiscover.site2.com (exchange outside domain) (uses main email)
autodiscover.site3.com (exchange outside domain) (users 2nd email)

when the domain user tries to send and email from site2 receives an email from site2 exchange server saying you do not have permission to send, but can send from site3 with out issue.

Server 2008 DC w/exchange 2007
Windows 7 Pro
Office 2010
ff4aff24b51e70df299f1b837c84671d.png
c5719a1636d7a3cb358819040d1c197e.png
0
Comment
Question by:paulterack2
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:paulterack2
ID: 33470151
user can send emails from owa site2 and site3

we have made a new local profile in outlook and deleted certs
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33470180
get-outlookprovider | fl

See who is giving you autodiscover @ the site where outlook is getting errors.

thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jessmca earned 2000 total points
ID: 33470210
Try this

Set-Mailbox UserMailbox -GrantSendOnBehalfTo UserWhoSends

http://www.shudnow.net/2007/08/12/send-on-behalf-and-send-as/



0