Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Avast BART CD iso to bootable USB.

Posted on 2010-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
3,689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have tried unetbootin (several versions), other third party software, xcopy commands and checked other EE answers in the knowledge base. I am able to copy the Avast BART CD contents to a USB drive (NTFS and FAT32) but it just won’t boot. I know from past experience, some software just is not USB boot friendly.

Heeeeeeeeeeeelp! :-o
0
Comment
Question by:Tech_20
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
meagain35 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33470195
have you gone through the process of making your usb device bootable?

http://www.intowindows.com/bootable-usb/

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33470268
You need HP tool to make the USB bootable and then record ISO file of Avast CD to it. Try to use Recovery Media Builder of Paragon: www.drive-backup.com
Download trial - install - run it - Tools - Recovery Media Builder. There is option to create USB boot drive. You can add there user specified ISO. Maybe this could help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech_20
ID: 33477048
I was able to create a bootable USB in Windows 7 (not XP) and successfully copy the Avast files from CD to USB. I attempted to boot to the newly created USB from different PCs (running XP and Windows 7). Each time, the USB booted and I saw the Avast startup screen but then the screen went black and looped back to the (Dell) startup option screen.

It appears as if the Avast software is looking for a file or program on CD, not finding it and restarting. My guess, (just a guess) is that one of the files like bootfix.bin is the issue. If this is the issue, can this be resolved by using a hex editor to change bootfix.bin?

Heeeeeeeeeeeelp! :-o
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 33479414
You cannot simply move Avast from one CD to USB. Contact Avast support and ask if they have Bart PE plugin for Avast tool. Possibly it will let you include Avast to Bart ISO and burn that ISO to USB flash.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tech_20
ID: 33486232
Meagain35’s link to http://www.intowindows.com/bootable-usb/ was perfect for creating the bootable USB. Noxcho’s comment was also correct. The boot looping is an Avast issue and from checking multiple Avast blogs, the best explanation for the lack of Avast’s USB boot-compliance is because USB drives are writable and therefore potentially vulnerable to a virus/malware file writing to it.

FYI the exact page from that blog is here…
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=46162.0

Thanks everyone! This still helped me create some additional PC recovery options :-)
0