Solved

Parts to build a server computer

Posted on 2010-08-18
17
584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10

Hi Geniuses:

I ordered a SERVER motherboard by mistake. Once I realized the mistake, I tried to order parts for it anyway, hoping it would work well as a desktop computer also. In fact, I want to later try to use its server abilities.

But after I put it all together, IT DOESN'T WORK!

So here's the parts I got:

Server Board:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813182125&Tpk=c2sbe

Memory:  
2 x 1GB UNBUFFERED NON-ECC
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820161172

Processor:
Intel Celeron Duo Core
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819116264&cm_re=Intel_Celeron_E3300-_-19-116-264-_-Product

Video card:  
16x PCI express 512 MB
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814125336

SATA Hardrive

Operating System:
Windows XP Professional installed (32 bit version)

Power Supply:
FSB group 350W.


SYMPTOM:
PC turns on and goes to the boot menu. I enter Win XP, and it hits the blue screen and restarts.

If I boot Ubuntu 10.04 from USB, it goes into the loading screen, and then another loading screen, AND NEVER HALTS!


Are these parts OK for the server?
If so, then why doesn't it work?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nvs_victor
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessmca
Comment Utility
what is the error message at the blue screen
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:clw3388
clw3388 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Parts look fine to me, of course I do not agree with running a server with a celeron proc but it should work. Is this a clean installation of windows or did you pull the drive out of another system and hook it up expecting it to work? If it isn't a clean installation I highly suggest to reload due to driver and chipset differences.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:GrayMatter
GrayMatter earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You never want a Celeron processor for anything other than maybe a kids web surfing computer.

As for the booting issues, it's most likely driver issue with the hard drive controller.  This is very common when trying to run XP on server class motherboards, but not as common with linux.  On pg D-20 (128) of the manual it talks about how to create the drivers disk and you have to press F6 during the initial part of XP's install process to add the driver.  You should be good after that

Manual:
http://www.supermicro.com/manuals/motherboard/G33/MNL-0941.pdf

Cheers!
GM
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
"It doesn't work" isn't very helpful.    Does it fail to power up, or gives a windows driver error, or something in the middle.  Need more data.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:firemanf29
Comment Utility
I suggest trying a different video card.  Server mother boards are not really designed for HDMI or at least not at the price range you bought.

Lastly, Was is the BIOS version?  R 1.2a?
Latest BIOS: http://www.supermicro.com/about/policies/disclaimer.cfm?url=/support/resources/getfile.aspx?ID=400
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
Comment Utility
It seems like a driver problem but you need to be more specific. Give more details please...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvs_victor
Comment Utility
Thanks for the prompt response.

Long story short, I got frustrated to the point I had to exercise my frustration out.


"what is the error message at the blue screen"

<When it hits the blue screen, it's for a split second and then restarts.


@ clw3388: "If it isn't a clean installation I highly suggest to reload due to driver and chipset differences."

< That's why I tried booting with Ubuntu 10.04 (32 bit). Shouldn't that bypass the problem? But great, for some reason, just now, it locked up the option for me to boot with the USB disk.  What a punk.
BTW, I can't do a clean install till the SATA DVD ROM arrives. I'm left with USB boot up.

@ GrayMatter:
It shouldn't matter if I use Ubuntu 10.04, correct?

@ dlethe
< Sorry. I put the symptoms in the bottom of my question. That should be enough.


"You never want a Celeron processor for anything other than maybe a kids web surfing computer."
< lol! I picked this processor because it was the cheapest. Later I'll upgrade when I get the cash.

Bios Date: 12/19/08
Revision: 1.2a


Thanks a lot guys. You're like angels.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
Comment Utility
1) Did you encounter any problems when installing windows?
2) Is it possible to install another OS (Win7 or Server 2008 or Server 2003) temporarily to see if it is working?
3) Can you remove one of the RAM's (and if it happens again, remove the other one and put the first one back on) and try it to verify the RAMs?
4) If you have another VGA card, can you try with it once?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvs_victor
Comment Utility
"1) Did you encounter any problems when installing windows?"
< The hard drive was a transplant. It was working in the old system.

"2) Is it possible to install another OS (Win7 or Server 2008 or Server 2003) temporarily to see if it is working?"
< Going to, when I get the DVD Drive.

"3) Can you remove one of the RAM's (and if it happens again, remove the other one and put the first one back on) and try it to verify the RAMs?"
< Will try.

"4) If you have another VGA card, can you try with it once"
< Can't do that... don't have another.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
> The hard drive was a transplant. It was working in the old system.
XP does NOT like hardware change - especially MAJOR hardware change like a motherboard (forget about the probable licensing issues in that you legally cannot transfer OEM copies to new hardware).

This is likely your problem.  You have so radically altered the hardware, XP doesn't have appropriate drivers for the new hardware and it's causing problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvs_victor
Comment Utility
"This is likely your problem.  You have so radically altered the hardware, XP doesn't have appropriate drivers for the new hardware and it's causing problems."

< I think you're right.
However, shouldn't it pass the Ubuntu test? Or do I need a Server OS?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
Comment Utility
"1) Did you encounter any problems when installing windows?"
< The hard drive was a transplant. It was working in the old system.

Did you use the old windows installation on this new system? If so LEEW is right. I didn't understand that you used the old hard drive (I'm still not sure if you did it). Please let us know about this first...

By the way... If the motherboard supports booting from USB (it is a great chance) you can install Win7 or Server2008 or Vista easily by putting all the installation DVD contents to the USB flash drive and executing the command below:

c:\> g:\boot\bootsect.exe  /nt60   g:   /force           (assuming G: is the usb flash drive's letter)

After executing this command, your usb drive will be bootable and you'll be able to install whatever OS you copied into it (but not XP or older, just Win7, Vista, Server 2008)
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The problem with linux is that it's GENERALLY unsupported by hardware manufacturers.  Some are friendly, many are not.  NEW hardware can be problematic with Linux.  Sometimes you may need to wait 6 months to a year or more before the Linux community develops appropriate drivers and they are incorporated into the distros.  Indeed, more expensive hardware can take LONGER to get drivers for (people tend to write drivers for the cheaper stuff they can easily buy).  Of course, the board could be defective or there could be other issues at play.

Server hardware is nothing overly special... like all hardware it needs drivers.  Period.  The hardware may be more "solid" offer greater capabilities, but at heart, I wouldn't expect anything different.  One note with Linux, you MAY need a server version - Linux distros COULD trim down driver configurations for workstations and servers, offering different configs.  Windows does not do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvs_victor
Comment Utility
" One note with Linux, you MAY need a server version - Linux distros COULD trim down driver configurations for workstations and servers, offering different configs.  Windows does not do that."

< Ok. That makes a lot of sense.

Could I install Windows 7 Ultimate and that would be fine? Or do I need Windows Server?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Windows 7 or Windows Server - it doesn't matter.

You MAY still need to provide controller drivers and drivers for the motherboard - but look at the SuperMicro driver CD - Pretty sure it's going to include Win7 specific drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvs_victor
Comment Utility
Ok, I'll give it a look when I get the DVD ROM.

Thanks everyone for assuring that my parts are OK.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nvs_victor
Comment Utility
Thorough answers and quick. Thanks!

You made my day bearable.
0