Solved

Exchange Upgrade - PreDeployment Analyzer questions

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
1,293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there
I am preparing to upgrade our Exchange Server from 2003 to 2010 and ran the Pre-Deployment Analyzer.
Looking for some advice on the issues it raised...........

Exchange Organization is in mixed mode. Exchange Server 2010 can only be installed once the organization is in native mode.

Q1 - How do I go about changing the Organization to native mode and what could that impact?

Server xxx has not been upgraded to Service Pack 2 or later. Exchange Server 2010 installation will be blocked until this server is upgraded.

Q2 - The Server that its referencing above was decomissioned a long time ago (before I joined this Company) but obviously Exchange still has some references to it. How do I remove references to Servers that no longer exist so that I don't have to worry about this message during the upgrade.

The Active Directory schema will need to be upgraded (via the PrepareSchema switch of the Exchange Server 2010 setup) before Exchange 2010 servers can be installed into the organization.

Q3 - Can I do this ahead of time? What is the risk associated with the schema upgrade?


Thats it! I know, a lot to ask. Hopefully some kind soul will be able to help.
cheers

0
Comment
Question by:stack888
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
firemanf29 earned 250 total points
ID: 33470383
Q1- A1 - If all you Exchange servers are Exchange 2003 then you can go to 2003 Native mode.  This article shows you how to switch to Native mode.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327779

Q2 - A2 - This is referring to decommissioned DC's in your environment.  See the link below for assistance in removal.  After Removal wait at least 30 minutes before starting the Exchange install to allow time for replication to complete.  
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

Q3 - A3 - No.  You cannot do this until you've removed the old/inactive domain controllers from AD.  A failed schema upgrade can trash active directory.  Always backup active directory system state on all domain controllers before doing any schema upgrades.  Also allow yourself plenty of time should you have to restore AD or call Microsoft for advanced support.  With that said I've done dozens of schema upgrades with no problems.  I've also done 5 Exchange 2010 migrations.

One more note... You do know that it is a migration and not an upgrade right?  Exchange 2010 needs to run on Windows Server 2008 64bit.  
I'm worried that since you asked these questions that you may be over your head on this project.  I seriously recommend you get an experienced Exchange 2010 migrator to assist you.    
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 250 total points
ID: 33471149
Firemanf29 excellent answers.
I wanted to expand on a couple of points.

a) you need to install Exchange 2003 SP2 for sure.

b) Also download this tool
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=dbab201f-4bee-4943-ac22-e2ddbd258df3&displaylang=en

And there is a Exchange 2007 readiness check. Run that tool. Lets see if something else pops-up other than what you have from Pre-deployment analyzer.

c) remove DC's (alternative to ntdsutil)
start > run > adsiedit.msc

Configuration Container
CN=Configuration, DC=Domain_Name,DC=com
CN=Services
CN=Microsoft Exchange
CN=Your_Organization_Name
CN=Administrative Groups
CN=Your_Administrative_Group_Name_Or_Exchange5.5_Site_Name
CN=Servers

See if you see the name of the old server there and delete it.
REF:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396

d) Take a full backup of System State and Exchange server before you start your migration.

@fireman's last comment on 64bit.
Exchange 2010 is 64bit. You have to migrate from SERVER_A to SERVER_B
In-place upgrades are not supported for Exchange 2010.

Thanks


 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stack888
ID: 33476957
thanks guys. Yes, I will have a new 64 bit server in place to migrate to.
I think the problem is not that the former Server is still in AD, but that its still in Exchange Manager. When I try to remove it from there it says there are still users with mailbox stores on that server. Not sure how this is possible when the server has been gone for 2 years! Is there a way I can list users with mailboxes on a particular server?
thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:stack888
ID: 33745661
closing this question now. thanks guys
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
In this video we show how to create a Shared Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Sha…
In this video we show how to create an email address policy in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now