Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hyper-v backup question

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a 2008 server running hyper-v. I have 2 vm's on this server that i would like to back up to NAS and then replicate to another NAS over the WAN.
what wold be the best way to do this. what do i need in order to restore on the other end?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dirkdigs
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:firemanf29
ID: 33470638
I currently do this exact thing.  What I do is schedule the VM to shutdown, Copy the entire VM folder for to the NAS, Start teh VM backup, then use Delta copy to replicate the NAS copy to the offsite location.

You need a similar Hyper-v server to restore.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirkdigs
ID: 33470685
what about using windows server backup to copy the VM volume to NAS then replicate that over the WAN.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rjunaid79 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33472167
As said by firemanf29 you have to shutdown VM in any case to backup them using Windows Server Backup or even to copy the VHD files.

The other option is to use any third party software like backup exec or even DPM of MS, they provide functionality to backup online VMs
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iranmatrix
ID: 33472977
simply install hyper-v powershell ,setup schedule task to  export VM to your external path ( NAS ) using powershell command
so safe, there is nothing to worry about !
0