Solved

USB drive detected  but no entry in /dev

Posted on 2010-08-18
2
1,417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I cannot mount my USB drive any longer.
Detail below...
Any idea?
Thanks in advance!
les11:~/Desktop # uname -a
Linux sles11 2.6.32.12-0.7-pae #1 SMP 2010-05-20 11:14:20 +0200 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

sles11:~/Desktop # tail -f /var/log/messages
Aug 18 18:52:42 sles11 kernel: [ 3028.272012] usb 1-3: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 12
Aug 18 18:52:42 sles11 kernel: [ 3028.404869] usb 1-3: New USB device found, idVendor=13fd, idProduct=160e
Aug 18 18:52:42 sles11 kernel: [ 3028.404873] usb 1-3: New USB device strings: Mfr=0, Product=0, SerialNumber=0
Aug 18 18:52:42 sles11 kernel: [ 3028.404956] usb 1-3: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice
Aug 18 18:52:43 sles11 kernel: [ 3029.092979] usb 1-3: USB disconnect, address 12
Aug 18 18:52:43 sles11 kernel: [ 3029.532559] usb 1-3: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 13
Aug 18 18:52:43 sles11 kernel: [ 3029.664553] usb 1-3: New USB device found, idVendor=13fd, idProduct=160e
Aug 18 18:52:43 sles11 kernel: [ 3029.664557] usb 1-3: New USB device strings: Mfr=0, Product=0, SerialNumber=0
Aug 18 18:52:43 sles11 kernel: [ 3029.664655] usb 1-3: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice
Aug 18 18:52:44 sles11 kernel: [ 3030.987258] usb 1-3: USB disconnect, address 13
Aug 18 18:52:45 sles11 kernel: [ 3031.548532] usb 1-3: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 14
Aug 18 18:52:45 sles11 kernel: [ 3031.680448] usb 1-3: New USB device found, idVendor=13fd, idProduct=160e
Aug 18 18:52:45 sles11 kernel: [ 3031.680451] usb 1-3: New USB device strings: Mfr=0, Product=0, SerialNumber=0
Aug 18 18:52:45 sles11 kernel: [ 3031.680548] usb 1-3: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice
Aug 18 18:52:46 sles11 kernel: [ 3032.491686] usb 1-3: USB disconnect, address 14
Aug 18 18:52:46 sles11 kernel: [ 3032.932012] usb 1-3: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 15
Aug 18 18:52:47 sles11 kernel: [ 3033.064375] usb 1-3: New USB device found, idVendor=13fd, idProduct=160e
Aug 18 18:52:47 sles11 kernel: [ 3033.064379] usb 1-3: New USB device strings: Mfr=0, Product=0, SerialNumber=0
Aug 18 18:52:47 sles11 kernel: [ 3033.064471] usb 1-3: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice
Aug 18 18:52:47 sles11 kernel: [ 3033.772992] usb 1-3: USB disconnect, address 15


sles11:~/Desktop # cat /proc/scsi/scsi
Attached devices:
Host: scsi0 Channel: 00 Id: 00 Lun: 00
  Vendor: TSSTcorp Model: DVD-ROM TS-H352C Rev: DE02
  Type:   CD-ROM                           ANSI  SCSI revision: 05
Host: scsi2 Channel: 00 Id: 00 Lun: 00
  Vendor: ATA      Model: WDC WD2500YS-18S Rev: 20.0
  Type:   Direct-Access                    ANSI  SCSI revision: 05

sles11:~/Desktop # fdisk -l

Disk /dev/sda: 250.0 GB, 250000000000 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 30394 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x00040747

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1   *           2          20      152617+  83  Linux
/dev/sda2              21        3936    31455270   83  Linux
/dev/sda3            3937        4066     1044225   82  Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sda4            4067       30394   211479660   83  Linux

sles11:~/Desktop # mount
/dev/sda2 on / type ext3 (rw,acl,user_xattr)
proc on /proc type proc (rw)
sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
debugfs on /sys/kernel/debug type debugfs (rw)
devtmpfs on /dev type devtmpfs (rw,mode=0755)
tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw,mode=1777)
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,mode=0620,gid=5)
/dev/sda1 on /boot type ext3 (rw,acl,user_xattr)
/dev/sda4 on /home type ext3 (rw,acl,user_xattr)
fusectl on /sys/fs/fuse/connections type fusectl (rw)
securityfs on /sys/kernel/security type securityfs (rw)
gvfs-fuse-daemon on /root/.gvfs type fuse.gvfs-fuse-daemon (rw,nosuid,nodev)
/dev/sr0 on /media/SLES-11-SP1-DVD-i586.0432.1.001 type iso9660 (ro,nosuid,nodev,uid=0)

0
Comment
Question by:edolivier
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 33473266
"cat /proc/partitions" is a useful command in this regard also. But it looks like your kernel is not properly connecting the device - did this actual USB drive work previously?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 500 total points
ID: 33473289
Just a few general troubleshooting inquiries:

-- Does this happen to all USB drives or only to this one? Use another one to test.
-- If you connect it via a hub or similar extender, do other USB devices work on it?
-- Have you tried with most all other USB devices disconnected?

-- Has this specific USB drive by any chance been connected to another computer in the meantime? Are you sure it was properly unmounted/removed? Has there been a power failure or some other cause for immediate abrupt shutdown? What about thunderstorms?
In short: does this USB drive work if plugged in to other systems?
0