[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft SCCM

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
our license agreement includes System Management Server Client ML 2007 Release 2 and we are looking for SCCM soluition.

my question is, do we have to purchase separate license for SCCM Client or we can use the System Management Server Client ML 2007 Release 2 that we do have.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ACK-01
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mankster earned 1500 total points
ID: 33482542
The best person to help you here will be your contact with Microsoft from where you purchased the licenses in the first place. You can also call them at 1-800-MICR-OSO and keep the license information handy and someone will help you out.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TarekIsmail
ID: 33552433
HI
Yes you need A Management License (ML) for each  device managed by Configuration Manager 2007
good luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ACK-01
ID: 36246516
Not easy
0