Solved

Where do I find missing dll MSVCP71R.dll

Posted on 2010-08-18
9
945 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I'm compiling a C++ program with Microsoft  VS2003 (visual studio 2003). It all works fine on my computer, but not on my colleague's. He also has VS2003, but gets a message saying he is missing this dll file. I searched on MSDN and found no reference to it. Does anyone know of a safe place to get this file from? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:shelleyee
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 33470523
What is the DLL name?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bouscal
ID: 33470577
perhaps it's not missing on his system but not registered properly?

Start > Run > regsvr32 MSVCP71R.dll


0
 

Author Comment

by:shelleyee
ID: 33470976
The dll name is MSVCP71R.dll

I did  Start > Run > regsvr32 MSVCP71R.dll, and it says
LoadLibrary ("MSVCP71R.dll) failed - The specified module could not be found.

0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bouscal
ID: 33471004
MSVCP71.DLL   (no R)  is in the System32 directory, try the full path;

Start > Run > regsvr32 %WINDIR%\System32\MSVCP71R.dll

Have you searched your PC to find out if the file exists on your system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shelleyee
ID: 33471076
I searched the entire C: drive and MSVCP71R.dll is not there. (the non-R version is)
I've seen MSVCP71.dll on some web sites available to download,
but googling the R version only gives me one link, which is blocked from my work,
so I wonder if it is safe to even try to get it from that site, and where they got it from.
( www.megauploadbay.com/m/msvcp71r-dll.html )
No need to spend too much time on this, as I have a work around. But it's something
I've been quite curious about. Thanks for all the comments so far!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bouscal earned 250 total points
ID: 33471099
I found the same site and figured it was probably best not to visit it or attempt to download anything from it.  If that file isn't on your system and your code executes then the issue is on your colleague's system.  
I'd have it checked thoroughly for malicious software.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shelleyee
ID: 33471142
Thank you for the advice!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bouscal
ID: 33471146
TY!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 33471699
I've had success with http://www.dll-files.com/
0