Solved

can you connect and extract data from remedy using a  remedy driver and .NET application

Posted on 2010-08-18
7
1,942 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Has anyone ever tried this.

I am trying to do it using vbscript in SSIS.

Get a S000 AR Remedy driver No Data found error.

Thanks

YRKS
0
Comment
Question by:YRKS
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bouscal earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
We use the standard AR System ODBC Driver that is installed with the Remedy components.  It works well for most ODBC connections.  Apart from that, you'll probably want to use a driver specific to the database that is storing the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YRKS
Comment Utility
Do you use a DSN CONNECTION OR DSN less odbc Connection?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:bouscal
bouscal earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
DSN.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:YRKS
Comment Utility
Could you let me know what wrong I am doing here in the vb script below.
' Microsoft SQL Server Integration Services Script Task
' Write scripts using Microsoft Visual Basic
' The ScriptMain class is the entry point of the Script Task.

Imports System
Imports System.Data
Imports System.Math
Imports Microsoft.Data.Odbc
Imports Microsoft.SqlServer.Dts.Runtime
Imports System.Xml

Public Class ScriptMain

      ' The execution engine calls this method when the task executes.
      ' To access the object model, use the Dts object. Connections, variables, events,
      ' and logging features are available as static members of the Dts class.
      ' Before returning from this method, set the value of Dts.TaskResult to indicate success or failure.
      '
      ' To open Code and Text Editor Help, press F1.
      ' To open Object Browser, press Ctrl+Alt+J.

      Public Sub Main()
            '
        ' Add your code here




        Dim conn As Odbc.OdbcConnection
        Dim comm As Odbc.OdbcCommand

        'Dim conn As Odbc.OdbcConnection
        'Dim comm As Odbc.OdbcCommand
        Dim connectionString As String
        Dim objReader As Odbc.OdbcDataReader
        connectionString = "DSN=MYDSN;UID=uSERid;Pwd=MYpaSSWORD;Driver={AR System ODBC Driver}; arserver=MYSERVER; arserverport=8888;  aruseunderscores=1; server=MYSERVER;"
       
        conn = New Odbc.OdbcConnection(connectionString)

        comm = New Odbc.OdbcCommand("select cOLUMN1, CoLUMN2 from TABLE1 WHERE ID='CYYYYY00000000038'", conn)
        conn.Open()
        ''       Dim myReader As Odbc.OdbcDataReader
        ''      myReader = comm.ExecuteReader()
        ' Always call Read before accessing data.
        ''    While myReader.Read()
        ''Console.WriteLine(myReader.GetInt32(0).ToString() + ", " _
        '' + myReader.GetString(1))
        ''End While
        ' always call Close when done reading.

        ''myReader.Close()
        Dim ODBCdata As Odbc.OdbcDataAdapter


        ODBCdata = New Odbc.OdbcDataAdapter("select cOLUMN1, CoLUMN2 from TABLE1 WHERE ID='CYYYYY00000000038'", conn)
        Dim table As New DataTable




        Dim recordCount As Integer







        recordCount = ODBCdata.Fill(table)  ---this is where it errors out


        MsgBox(recordCount)






        ODBCdata.Dispose()



        ' Close the connection when done with it.
        conn.Close()



        'objReader = comm.ExecuteReader()
        Dts.TaskResult = Dts.Results.Success
    End Sub

End Class
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
Comment Utility
what is the error you received exactly?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:YRKS
Comment Utility
I was not using the odbc connection properly.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bouscal
Comment Utility
Ty!
0