Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is going on with my Outlook 2010

Posted on 2010-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Up until a couple of weeks ago my Outlook 2010 was pretty easy to understand. But recently I added a couple of email accounts.  That is, originallly I had only one account called, shall we say AAA@SW.net  But I needed to add a couple more email accounts.  I'll call them BBB@SW.net and CCC@SW.net.  All three show up in my in my account settings Dialog and AAA@surewest.net is listed as the default.  

However, this week I noticed something surprising in theWindows Explorer folder where I save my Outlook files (.pst files)  When I close Outlook and look at the .pst files in my Outlook folder, the only two that are referenced are BBB@SW.net and CCC@SW.net.  There is no reference to AAA@SW.net.  I am just wondering why?

As I remember it, it used to be that I had but one .pst file in my Outlook directory and it was called AA@SW.Net.pst.  Now I have the two mentioned but not the first.  They both have new time stamps after I close Outlook, so it makes me wonder what .pst file am I connected to?  It appears that at present, when I go into Oultook I get connected to two.pst files because when I close outlook and look in Windows Explorer both of those files have a new date and time.  

I would have guessed there would only be one .pst file that gets updated; one that contains the other two, or, if this is not the case, that there would be three .pst files that get updated instead of just two.  

There is probably something fundmental I am missing with regard to multiple accounts in Outlook.  If so, I wonder if someone could enlighten.

Also, inside Outlook 2010 in the Folders navigation pane (on the left), I do not see a reference there  to AAA@SW.net either, though there is a Personal  Folders folder that appears to be it, even if it's not named AAA@SW.Net.  I see the other two accounts(BBB@SW.net and CCC@SW.net) and they have sub folders.  Why don't I see AAA@SW.net.

Any clarification appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:WoodrowA
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jessie Gill, CISSP
ID: 33470723
to see what accounts are using which data files go to in outlook 2010

File-->INFO--->ACCOUNT SETTINGS-->DATA FILES.

Now you will figure out what files you are using for which email accounts.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:firemanf29
firemanf29 earned 200 total points
ID: 33470799
Sounds like you just stored 2 accounts in the first pst.  Or perhaps one is an exchange account which could be saved as a ost not pst.    
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:firemanf29
ID: 33470811
Example of Jessiepak's response...
EE.jpg
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 33471111
Thank you for responding. As the attached screen shot will show, I see a couple of issues.
1. As I thought, my file that I used to think of as AAA@SW.net is being referred to as "Personal Folders."  But more important it is being saved to a directory other than the one I want.  In fact, this is the case with both Personal Folders and Archives.
This has to do with Windows 7, which I switched to from XP.  In XP it was easy to have your My Documents folder point to a certain directory.  Windows 7 changed that somewhat and to make a long story short what I want is to have my .pst files saved to C:\Data\Outlook Files Directory.  All of my data files from various programs are in sub directories under C:\Data so I can back them up easily.
So for me the question becomes how do I get the files that are in ...AppData\Microsoft\Outlook directory into C:\Data\Outlook Files directory and have Outlook refer to them that way.  When you click the settings icon (Screen shot) you see a field that has the directory in it, but it is view only.
Thank you again for your help.  Any ideas?

2010-08-18-174524.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 33475664
Upon further refelection, I think it doesn't really matter which directory my .Pst files are in.  This is because I backup regularly and when I do I back up to a directory that is included in my C:\Data directory. This is sufficient.
I would, however, like to have all my .pst files in one directory or the other.  Any suggestions on how to accomplish this?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jessie Gill, CISSP earned 1800 total points
ID: 33476887
to do this

Just close out look to close any file locks andcopy and paste all the pst files to one folder.

Now at this stage you will have 2 copies of the moved pst's.  Now open outlook and remove the email accounts in which you moved teh pst files and re add them but when you configure them make sure you choose maual configuration and on the right it will have a box saying deliver messages to existing date file, now just point to the moved ones.


Untitled.gif
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 33479115
Thank you.  That led me to a reasonable solution
0