Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Locking down a laptop for only Internet Explorer use

Posted on 2010-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi, I am looking for an easy way to lockdown an entire laptop and that only the Internet Explorer or Firefox can be used.

Something like a KIOSK mode.

Problem is that it has to be done on 3 laptops wich are currently been used in a corporate environment and only for 2 days be converted to something like the KIOSK mode, without harming the current environment.

Does anyone have any good and easy ideas about this?

I know it can be done by using policies and making a new user and adjust these policies, but i was hoping for an easier way.
0
Comment
Question by:RemcoVi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jessmca earned 1000 total points
ID: 33470591
why not use a live cd for the 2 days and not take any chances.  The users would not have any access to your data and no risk whatsoever
0
 

Author Comment

by:RemcoVi
ID: 33470607
Thats a great idea, never thought of that one. Do you know a good livecd with Firefox or preferable Internet Explorer?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:VBDotNetCoder
VBDotNetCoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 33470703
If linux will not be a problem, I think the best choice is Ubuntu live CD, since it recognizes all the hardware and it has a lot of utilities and software installed onit including internet browsers.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:RemcoVi
ID: 33498492
I still saw some trouble using a livecd because you still can find the local hard drive and mess that one up.

What i have done is locked down one user with policies, it was a challenge, but the user can only open internet explorer now and it worked perfectly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RemcoVi
ID: 33498516
Because you both where helpfull.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33500146
Thanks for the points :)  Glad it's resolved.
0