[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

perl, loop through an array of strings, substitute character, and save it back to an array

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
my @fields = ('Larry', 'Curly', 'Moe');

I want loop through the fields, replace all 'r' with 'R', and save it back to the same array @fields.
0
Comment
Question by:rgbcof
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ishando
ishando earned 252 total points
ID: 33470865
one way would be:

foreach $fld (@fields) { $fld =~ s/r/R/ig; }


0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 248 total points
ID: 33470896
s/r/R/g for @fields;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgbcof
ID: 33472475
Both works.  Thanks
0