Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Notes won't start after installing FP4 for version 851.

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I was running Lotus Notes 851 on my laptop with Windows XP. I installed Fix Pack 4 as it was meant to solve a few problems I was having and haven't been able to start Notes since. The Lotus Notes/IBM/Eclipse splash screen comes up, stays a while and then goes away, nothing else!

What I've done so far in order (without success) is:
1) Try to reinstall Notes over the top of the existing installation, I think it offered a "repair" option which I took.
2) Uninstalled Notes, cleared the registry of any traces of Lotus, rebooted, reinstalled Notes.
3) Tried to install Notes to a SD Card in the SD Card drive of my laptop. I didn't think it would work, but I was curious to try and get it running from an SD card anyway as I've heard the big thing that slows Notes down is reads and writes to HDD and SD Cards are super fast.
4) Created another Windows profile with Administrator rights and tried to install Notes to that.

With my clean installation it still only shows the splash screen and then nothing. The notes.ini only contains [Notes] and nothing else. Normally on first start it will write a load of stuff based on your selection of setup options, but I'm not even getting to the setup.

Short of rebuilding the whole laptop, I don't know what to do?
0
Comment
Question by:Sam654
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
larsberntrop earned 1500 total points
ID: 33473055
I think there are corrupted files in your notes program or data directories.

After uninstalling, delete those directories, then reinstall.

Please reoprt back
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 33476464
Also rename the notes.ini to notes.old if you have this file anywhere on your drive ( you may have multiples even )

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 33482037
Corrupt files in the data directory and needed to clean out the notes.ini. Won't be trying that again, especially as 8.5.2 is out next Tuesday.
0