Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Jquery selector problem...

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi i want to select the element on the basis of html text and hide it(in jquery),
I am not able to filter the html
eg:
<span class="hide">HIDE!</span>
<br />
<span class="hide">UNHIDE</span>
So i want to select the unhide html text and operate on it.
0
Comment
Question by:tpat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 1336 total points
ID: 33470750
$("span:contains('UNHIDE')")
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:cyberkiwi
cyberkiwi earned 1336 total points
ID: 33470775
Or exact match

$("span").filter(function() {return $(this).text() == 'UNHIDE';})
0
 

Author Comment

by:tpat
ID: 33472058
Thanks that solved it
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jhp333
jhp333 earned 664 total points
ID: 33472205
This works too:
$('span[innerHTML="UNHIDE"]')
0