Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services and Internet Explorer Settings

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have users connecting to a Windows 2008 server using RDS. However, when they run some programs they get that the Internet Settings are set to high. When they try to adjust these settings in Tools, Options, Security, Internet, everthing is greyed out. I cannot seem to find a policy that is configured to prevent this. All the policies for Internet show not configured. I am not well versed on Group Policies. If anyone could assist me I would greatly appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:BoyleCom
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:HelpDesk888
ID: 33470944
Verify that the logon account have the correct admin rights or that restrictions to the browser has not been added to the registry.

hkey_current_user\software\policies\microsoft\internet explorer\restrictions\NoBrowserOptions
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pmaribeiro earned 1000 total points
ID: 33473348
The user that logs need to be a powe-user. If you dont want to do this you can create a configuration with the
Internet Explorer Administration kit, have in mind that this must be configured by browser version (IE7 or IE8)

you can download here:

IEAK 7 (Internet Explorer 7)
 http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=36b932c2-a356-4ae5-8c09-1bac9f7a4fe9&displaylang=en

IEAK 8 (Internet Explorer 8)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=EB407001-7F6E-4CA1-8583-E91E69E872DD&displaylang=en&displaylang=en

I hope it helps.

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 1000 total points
ID: 33476208
If it is greyed it almost certainly has a policy applied to it. Are you the person that manages the group policies for your company? If not you will have to ask the right people within the company.
The RSOP tool will show you what is applied to the TS/User. If you do not know how to use it, explained here:
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-22_11-5165777.html

Ideally you will indeed use group policies to control IE on a TS as per pmaribeiro posted links (getting IEAK).

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0