Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing 32-bit application out of "Program Files (x86)" folder

Posted on 2010-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,

Is it possible to install a 32-bit application out of the "Program Files (x86)" folder on a 64-bit Windows Server 2008 R2 server?

For example, I would like to install the 32-bit application at the location D:\Programs, rather than C:\Program Files (x86). Will it cause any issues?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bcrawley01
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickscherer earned 500 total points
ID: 33470777
Typically no problem,  most installers you will have to choose a custom or advanced install to change to a non default destination
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:alex075
alex075 earned 500 total points
ID: 33470888
Run custom install, and you can choose a folder within the local or network drives accessible to the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcrawley01
ID: 33471766
Can anyone confirm this from experience?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cooler012598
cooler012598 earned 500 total points
ID: 33471816
It all depends on the application I have had no issues so far with any applications I have done this for. You will find the reason here... http://superuser.com/questions/89540/why-does-windows-7-install-64-bit-apps-in-the-program-files-x86-folder-can-i-c 

"The reason for the separation is many older installers do not understand the new structure".
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:apereiras
apereiras earned 500 total points
ID: 33473123
yes its possible to install programs in OS 64 Bits out of this folder and it runs normally.
0