Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Extracting clean text from a PDF

Posted on 2010-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have Adobe 9 Pro installed. Can I use the pdf library from its .dlls to access objects from a PDF?
What I want to accomplish is to programmatically (so not manually) get the output as in the attached 2927oc NTL_rulesOnly.txt from 2927oc NTL.pdf.

The PDF has all sorts of special characters that I’d like to skip.

Is there another tool that I can integrate into a Visual Studio project and which can do that? 0181749251.zip
0
Comment
Question by:mihaisz
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SylvainDrapeau earned 1000 total points
ID: 33471410
Hello !

Look at this here : http://itextpdf.com/

It should do what you need.

Check here for an example : http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cs/PDFToText.aspx

Syldra
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DanSo1
DanSo1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33499547
You don't need to use external libraries.
Just use clipboard. Simply programatically open your document in any version of Acrobat Reader, then select all, copy, paste to txt file.
0