Solved

Exchange 2010 Public Folders

Posted on 2010-08-18
6
705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I enable Public Folders in Exchange 2010?
I want to post emails via my Outlook to be seen by my colleagues.
0
Comment
Question by:mihaisz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:trythisone
trythisone earned 200 total points
ID: 33470844
You will need to create the folder using the Exchange Management Console:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691104.aspx

Example:
New-PublicFolder -Name "My Public Folder"
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 300 total points
ID: 33471066
You have to mail enable the public folder which you created from above.
then you can copy / paste the email or forward it

try to create a single word PF
like
myname@domain.com
when you are creating mail enabled PF

Enable-MailPublicFolder -Identity "\myname" -Server "Server01"
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997560.aspx

Let me know if you have any questions.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mihaisz
ID: 33497749
Worked like a charm.

I know it's not related to my original question but I'll ask here first.

What is the Exchange shell command to copy the emails from user1's email to a public folder.

In my case, user1 gets emails with news to Inbox\News.
I want to copy all of these emails received today() to PublicFolder\News with an Exchange script - something like:
PowerShell.exe -PSConsoleFile "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Bin\ExShell.psc1" -Command "C:\Temp\moveemails.ps1".
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33497803
Export-Mailbox -identity "name@domain.com" -IncludeFolders "\Inbox\News" -StartDate"08/22/2010" -EndDate "08/22/2010" -PSTFolderPath c:\temp\inboxnews.pst

You can use this to export mailbox to PST.
And import it to PF using Outlook Import Wizard

You cannot use Import-Mailbox to import pst to public folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mihaisz
ID: 33497826
This is actually what I want to resolve: I am the one who manages the news emails.

I want to share them with my colleagues every morning - automatically - so setting up a manual procedure would not work for the long run..
Since I cannot share my Inbox\News folder as I share my calendar, I thought I could create a Public Folder and move those emails there with rules.
However, when my computer goes to sleep, the rule which moves them to the Public Folder errors out (stragely the rule works to move them to a local folder) and all the news emails land in my inbox.

Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33500155
Hi

there are 2 things you can do:
a) Subscribe to the newsletter which you want to share with your colleagues - using the public folder email.
That way you dont have to do any moving. All emails will go straight there.
You can setup some transport rule to forward a copy of all your emails from X Y Z source
See the transport rule configuration here.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123506.aspx

You can select the option - copy the message above to addresses, and select your public folder email address.

b) Outlook rules.
You have to configure Server Side Rule from OWA (same rule)

Client side rules wont work, as outlook etc. can go to sleep (controlled by your power settings)

Also, you can try this
start > run > control
Power Settings
Change power settings to Never shutdown disks etc.

thanks
0