Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Formatting a WD My Passport easily

Posted on 2010-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
WD My Passport has a kinds of propriotory software and I cant access the partition to format this hd. Someone please tell me a simple way to get past all the WD stuff and remove the partition and then format it.  It is a great deal new for $50 for this 320gb hard drive but if I cant get rid of the WD stuff I am going to return it.
0
Comment
Question by:tcands
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
trythisone earned 2000 total points
ID: 33470823
Update the drive:

http://www.wdc.com/wdproducts/wdsmartwareupdate/

Then disable:

http://wdc.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/wdc.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=3835&p_created=1256946237&p_sid=8_wTuyOj&p_accessibility=0&p_redirect=&p_srch=1&p_lva=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PSZwX2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX3Jvd19jbnQ9NCw0JnBfcHJvZHM9MjI4LDIwOSwzMDImcF9jYXRzPSZwX3B2PTMuMzAyJnBfY3Y9JnBfcGFnZT0xJnBfc2VhcmNoX3RleHQ9dmNk&p_li=&p_topview=1

1.Download and install the latest version of WD Smartware from the Western Digital website.
2.Once updated launch the WD Smartware software
3.Click on the Settings Tab
4.Select Set Up Drive
5.Click on the Virtual CD button on the left side of the screen.
6.On the right side of the screen, click the radial button for either Enable VCD if you want to show the VCD, or Disable VCD if you wish to hide it.
7.Click on Apply VCD Settings
8.Power cycle your drive. To do this first safely ejecting/unmount the drive in your OS. Once complete, disconnect both the power (if applicable) and data cable from the back of the drive. Wait 10 seconds, and than reconnect both cables.
9.Open My Computer (Windows XP) or Computer (Windows Vista and Windows 7), and verify that the VCD does not appear.



How to Disable/Enable VCD without SmartWare Installed

1.Download the VCD Manager for Windows utility from our website.
2.Unzip the executable. (Extract the file using an extraction utility)
3.Double click WDSmartWareVirtualCDManagerforWindows-v1.0.7.4.exe
4.Wait for the program to extract.
5.Click Continue.
6.Once the utility has found your drive, verify the serial number shown is the same as the one you wish to hide the VCD on and click Configure Drive.
7.Click Exit.
8.Power cycle the drive - For My Passport, disconnect the USB cable. For My Book disconnect both USB and power cables.
9.For My Passport, disconnect the USB cable. For My Book disconnect both USB and power cables.
10.Wait 10 seconds.
11.Reconnect the USB/power cables.
12.Open My Computer (Windows XP) or Computer (Windows Vista and Windows 7), and verify that the VCD does not appear.

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33472651
You can format it from boot CD such as Parted Magic 4 www.partedmagic.com
Download the ISO - burn it as image to CD - boot the machine from this CD and format your WD partition.
0