Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a disk image of a SCO Unix 5.04 system through a network

Posted on 2010-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a SCO Unix 5.04 computer on my WorkGroup.  I purchased Symantec Ghost 15.0.  When i do the download to a XP Pro computer on the WorkGroup and launch it the system will create a bootable CD with Symantec Host on it.  I tried to run boot this CD on the SCO Unix computer and i get an error that suggests I reload Windows.  I have the documentation and it refers to programs that are supposed to be on my computer.  How do I back up the disk on my SCO Unix system using this product?  What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:mikeplastic
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 2000 total points
ID: 33471114
Nor sure ghost can handle the SCO filesystem properly. it depends on what type of filesystem you created on your SCO box. (ghost two SCO local disk might work if you have two identical disks)
 
You can use g4u (freeware to do the job), please have a look at the following page (you can download the bootable CD/floppy images from the same page:
http://www.feyrer.de/g4u/ 
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33471624
You need an older version of Ghost that boots via DOS. Newer versions use windows PE so require a windows machine

I think Version 8 and earlier are better choices

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:already_used
ID: 33473962
The versions of Ghost that use a DOS boot diskette will definitely duplicate HTFS and DTFS file systems, however you cannot make any changes to the size of the partition.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33475693
Also for a network image, you should look into using the universal network boot floppy/CD to simply access the shared network drive.

put ghost.exe on the share ( DOS version ) and then you are all set



network boot Universal TCP/IP Network Bootdisk is a DOS bootdisk that has almost all NIC drivers built in.
http://www.netbootdisk.com/


Ghost bootable
http://club.cdfreaks.com/f3/norton-ghost-bootable-cd-153755/

Create a Universal network boot floppy image and use that to create your CD boot. set it to connect to your server, and put a copy of Ghost.exe on the shared drive where the images are .


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33478708
You may have an extremely hard time ghosting drives in sco.  That particular version only likes certain hardware and I would be suprised to see ghost cleanly. I have not been able to do this successfully yet myself.

0