Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LogMeIn.com Option Blank Screen is stuck in BLANK

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,688 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
"Somebody" elected the LogMeIn.com (free version) Option Blank Screen but "nobody" will admit it; "nobody" was connected when I tried to unravel this; I could not use the attached monitor with LogMeIn because it informed me it was blanked by another user.  RealVNC connected but just showed me the blank monitor.  I could use RDP and interact that way.

After trying all kinds of ways to recover use of the screen, I uninstalled LogMeIn.com.. which requires a restart to complete (if you want to reinstall it).  After restart the Blank Screen continues (to my surprise), RealVNC still shows blank screen but now Remote Desktop cannot connect.  The server responds to Ping, it's running the software I expect and showing the data drives I need.

HELP.... what can I do to regain use of the monitor??  It didn't even show the POST during the restart.  I've got a tech request to LogMeIn but that can take 48 hours -- if they even  have a solution!

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:ColdKathleen
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:yarwell
yarwell earned 450 total points
ID: 33472955
Can you access the machine to boot it into safe mode and run System Restore back to an earlier point ? Otherwise a bootable CD with a remote registry editor would allow you to zap all LogMeIn references that probably persisted after the uninstall.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Orion Newman earned 1050 total points
ID: 33477553
I read this somewhere once when I was looking for a solution to a different issue with the blank screen... maybe it will help...

The following was posted on: http://www.cryptech.com.au/troubleshooting/black-screen-after-installing-logmein-and-restarting/

Fixing The Problem

Start the system in “Safe Mode” by tapping “F8¿ key while the computer is starting, before the “Loading Windows” screen is shown. Select “Safe Mode” and press enter.

Once in safe mode, follow these steps:
Windows XP

   1. Click “Start > (Settings) > Control Panel”
   2. Double-click “System”
   3. Click “Hardware > Device Manager”
   4. Find “Display Adapters >LogMeIn Mirror” then Right-Click and click “Uninstall”

Windows Vista

   1. Click “Start > Control Panel”
   2. Double-click “Device Manager”
   3. Find “Display Adapters >LogMeIn Mirror” then Right-Click and click “Uninstall”

You may then need to reinstall your display drivers. Download the latest drivers from your display adapter’s manufacturer website.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ColdKathleen
ID: 33478225
The key seems to be LogMeIn's Mirror driver... which is now marked for deletion on next Restart.  Will retart remotely after hours today.... thanks for your suggestions and LogMeIn (free) tech support did actually respond within an hour.
0