Solved

Vista Home Prem - AVRT.dll error

Posted on 2010-08-18
16
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have my friend's Dell Laptop with me to see if I can fix the non-playing audio.  At system boot, we get an error on AVRT.dll.   See:  http://i242.photobucket.com/albums/ff2/whftherb/Vista3.png

This message appears when attempting to launch WMP off the start menu.  See:  http://i242.photobucket.com/albums/ff2/whftherb/Vista4.png   WMP never runs.

I've renamed that 2008 version and replaced with a 2006 version found on the net.  Same problem.  I've preserved the old (orig) copy of the .dll.

I've attempted to reinstall WMP with a fresh d/l from MS and I get this:   http://i242.photobucket.com/albums/ff2/whftherb/Vista8.png

I've attempted to uninstall the corrupt WMP and all I see is it's missing and cannot therefore uninstall it.

I've looked at the services.msc panels and I see that a dependency service of the Windows Audio Service called Multimedia Class Serivce cannot be started.

So, I'm stuck now as to what to do.   Can someone please work with me to fix this thing?
0
Comment
Question by:whftherb
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
Comment Utility
Seems like the AVRT.DLL file is either missing or corrupt.
You may try to repair the AVRT.DLL file by running the "System File Checker" command from an elevated (as administrator) command prompt:
SFC /scannow
It will check for missing or corrupt system files. You will need to have your Vista DVD handy since it may ask you for it.
If this does not solve the problem you can try copying the file from another computer running the same version of Windows Vista you are using (this file lives on C:\Windows\System32.
If you can't find someone with the same version of Windows Vista you can try requesting it at http://www.corruptedfilerepair.com/d-cfr/Data-Recovery/
Worst case scenario you can try a Google search for the file (scan it thoroughly to make sure it is not infected with any malware).
I hope this helps...
Bits ...
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:whftherb
Comment Utility
Well, some of what you've suggested was already in the orig post.
I replaced the faulty .dll with one I found at AVforums.com.  I frankly don't think it's the .dll at all but some other part of Vista that is calling the .dll and the two aren't in agreement.

SFC /scannow attempted.  Went through but reported it could not recover avrt.dll at the very end of the run.

Let's assume for the moment that SFC is looking at the install cache on the HDD and that we'd really rather have it look at the orig install media.  Is there a command line switch to force SFC to look at the CD/DVD rather than the cache?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whftherb
Comment Utility
At the risk of knocking this thread off cycle, let me add some things I've tried thus far today.
I've located what appears to be an exact copy in c:\Windows\Winsxs\ of the supposedly corrupt avrt.dll.  I replaced it with no success.  They are both dated 2008 with the same time stamp.  Keeping the replaced version, I used regedit and removed MMCS from the dependency grouping under Windows Audio Service. Rebooted.  Still gets the same error but with a slightly different interaction with the volume/speaker icon in the systray because now the Windows Audio Service is indeed running.  It offers you to open the Audio Mixer but launching that yields "No Audio Device" installed.  Device manager shows Sound is completely normal.  I reloaded both the Intel HDMI Audio Device and the SigmTel HD Audio Codec.  Same error and no sound.  

Note:  This Inspiron is equipped with Dell's "Media Center" package.  Is that thing burying/hiding WMP?  The Media Center launches but refuses to play any audio or video with no error showing.

I wish I could figure out how to extract the .dll from the Dell Reinstallation DVD and be able to try an absolutely "virgin" copy of it.  I have a feeling that it's not the .dll at all but some other thing else inside Vista that's trying to apply the .dll but can't.

I have attached a filtered Error Log from Vista's Event Viewer - System categoy.  

I'd like to also copy/paste the below text snipped out of this morning's SFC run to see if you folks see something obvious that I don't.

2010-08-19 10:18:08, Info                  CSI    0000012d [SR] Verify complete
2010-08-19 10:18:08, Info                  CSI    0000012e [SR] Verifying 100 (0x00000064) components
2010-08-19 10:18:08, Info                  CSI    0000012f [SR] Beginning Verify and Repair transaction
2010-08-19 10:18:08, Info                  CSI    00000130 Hashes for file member \SystemRoot\WinSxS\x86_microsoft-windows-mmcss_31bf3856ad364e35_6.0.6001.18000_none_579836e8e38a2cb7\avrt.dll do not match actual file [l:16{8}]"avrt.dll" :
  Found: {l:32 b:0tRDqfla7wwEXf+qD7qzL65/v81xxUIytBIOR5ODm7w=} Expected: {l:32 b:nqWEB0M/hrqsO0psM0+zvFkDL/TrUO+nzWOapW2W6Qg=}
2010-08-19 10:18:08, Info                  CSI    00000131 [SR] Cannot repair member file [l:16{8}]"avrt.dll" of Microsoft-Windows-MMCSS, Version = 6.0.6001.18000, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_INTEL (0), Culture neutral, VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type neutral, TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral in the store, hash mismatch
2010-08-19 10:18:27, Info                  CSI    00000132 Hashes for file member \SystemRoot\WinSxS\x86_microsoft-windows-mmcss_31bf3856ad364e35_6.0.6001.18000_none_579836e8e38a2cb7\avrt.dll do not match actual file [l:16{8}]"avrt.dll" :
  Found: {l:32 b:0tRDqfla7wwEXf+qD7qzL65/v81xxUIytBIOR5ODm7w=} Expected: {l:32 b:nqWEB0M/hrqsO0psM0+zvFkDL/TrUO+nzWOapW2W6Qg=}
2010-08-19 10:18:27, Info                  CSI    00000133 [SR] Cannot repair member file [l:16{8}]"avrt.dll" of Microsoft-Windows-MMCSS, Version = 6.0.6001.18000, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_INTEL (0), Culture neutral, VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type neutral, TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral in the store, hash mismatch
2010-08-19 10:18:27, Info                  CSI    00000134 [SR] This component was referenced by [l:160{80}]"Package_30_for_KB936330~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.0.1.18000.936330-187_neutral_GDR"
2010-08-19 10:18:27, Info                  CSI    00000135 Hashes for file member \??\C:\Windows\System32\avrt.dll do not match actual file [l:16{8}]"avrt.dll" :
  Found: {l:32 b:0tRDqfla7wwEXf+qD7qzL65/v81xxUIytBIOR5ODm7w=} Expected: {l:32 b:nqWEB0M/hrqsO0psM0+zvFkDL/TrUO+nzWOapW2W6Qg=}
2010-08-19 10:18:27, Info                  CSI    00000136 Hashes for file member \SystemRoot\WinSxS\x86_microsoft-windows-mmcss_31bf3856ad364e35_6.0.6001.18000_none_579836e8e38a2cb7\avrt.dll do not match actual file [l:16{8}]"avrt.dll" :
  Found: {l:32 b:0tRDqfla7wwEXf+qD7qzL65/v81xxUIytBIOR5ODm7w=} Expected: {l:32 b:nqWEB0M/hrqsO0psM0+zvFkDL/TrUO+nzWOapW2W6Qg=}
2010-08-19 10:18:27, Info                  CSI    00000137 [SR] Could not reproject corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:46{23}]"\??\C:\Windows\System32"\[l:16{8}]"avrt.dll"; source file in store is also corrupted
2010-08-19 10:18:28, Info                  CSI    00000138 Repair results created:

Again the whole log is 25K long and I'm sure no one wants to slog through that much.  I've not gotten any feedback yet from "corrupted_file_repair_._com"

Is this of any use?

H

VistaAudioErrorLog.txt
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
Comment Utility
At this point I would suggest that you do a clean repair install of Vista (don't forget to backup your data just in case).

This will allow you to repair your Vista installation and keep all of yourpersonal user account files, settings, and programs.
Microsoft changed the way it names the repair install in XP to Upgrade Install in Vista. It also assumes that you must be able to be in Vista to run it.
I am attaching an article in pdf with a step by step tutorial of how to do it. Besides all the precautions and warnings (they are color coded so make sure you read them carefully: green, blue, yellow and red boxes) I would also recommend that you unplugged the printer and any other external device as well as disabling your antivirus. Even better yet, go to WindowsKey-R and type in: msconfig
In the Services Tab hide all Microsoft Services and disable the remaining non-Microsoft Services. Do this for the Startup tab items as well ... just disable them, close everything and reboot.
Next, read carefully the attached guide, make sure you meet all the requirements and proceed to do the upgrade install. This should NOT damage any of your data or existing program installations but as usuall, it is always wise to backup the data before doing anything that could put it at risk.
Keep me posted of your progress.
Make sure to re-enable all the items you disabled before by repeating the steps above after you have finished.
Bits ...
 

Repair-Install-For-Vista---Vista.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:whftherb
Comment Utility
Hello again.
Sadly - I'm stymied again.  On the Laptop is Vista Home Prem 32 with SP2.  The Dell Reinstallation CD (that came with the LT) is labelled for SP1.  I know upgrade install won't work unless I back out SP2 and all the WU/changes since SP2 was applied.  I'm not exactly sure how to do that.  In fact I'm not even sure that this Dell based "Reinstallation CD" will let me do an Upgrade Install.  I've not tried it because I first have to back up the Documents which needs some time to do.

I'm going to have to give Dell a call to see if they'll consider sending a SP2 CD however I seriously doubt Dell's going to be entertain that idea.

Vista - claims another victim.  Film at 11...

H

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
Comment Utility
Your mileage may vary with Dell: I've gotten things like what  you need right now without even asking and other times I've been mistreated. I would try.... You've got nothing to loose.
Worst case scenario, a clean install of Vista will be great. Go to somewhere like Costco and buy yourself a WD external backup drive (they are very cheap now)... You will be amazed on how fast you can backup your data.
Things to not forget: your favorites, outlook, documents, pictures, music, license numbers for your software, write down your email account settings and other settings you may need later. There is a great application for recording all this for you called Belarc Advisor from www.belarc.com (it will create a document with all your serials and precise info on all your drivers). Make sure you save this document for future reference.
Next, download the drivers from the Dell website for your model (make sure you download the Network drivers or you will have a hard time connecting back to the Internet).
I've been in situations very similar than yours and at the end, it is so fast a clean to to a full system restore.
I hope it works out well for you.
Bits ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:whftherb
Comment Utility
Just off the phone with Dell.  Talked to two reps.  Both agree that a clean reinstall is the answer to this.  There is no SP2 Reinstall DVD.  They said that the Reinstall DVD from Dell would not provide the "Upgrade Install" option.  It's all or nothing as far as this Inspiron is concerned.

I did not get charged for this advice.

H
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
Comment Utility
Hello whftherb,

I'm glad you spoke with Dell and they offered you some guidance. I tend to agree that this would be the cleaner way to proceed. You would basically have a new factory default system in place.

Now, this said, what they told you regarding the Vista SP2 is really not a dead end. Dell, as other manufacturers get "special" versions of Windows that check for a BIOS code, if it finds the BIOS code, it will not ask you for the product ID serial when installing.

So, although it is true that they might not have a Vista SP2 DVD, this does not mean that you cannot create your own "slipstreamed" Dell SP2 DVD for future use.

There is a free application that is the industry standard to do just this called vLite from www.vlite.com. This application, once installed, will allow you to update your Dell DVD with SP2 as well as with the latest updates and many other very cool customizations.

Of course, to try to elaborate on this at this point would sidetrack us from your initial question since basically it is a whole other thread on how to create slipstream Vista and has been answered many times here (you can do a search on this here in EE and you will find many detailed step by step tutorials on how to do this.

After you resolve the above issue with a clean install it would be a very good idea for you to create your slipstreamed DVD disc that will allow you to do what you couldn't do this time easily and recover your system if the need arises in the future. It might sound confusing initially but it really is "extremely" easy to do.

Let me know how it goes.

Bits ...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:munvarjaved
Comment Utility
Try System restore when it was working fine it saves reinstalltion


http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/using-windows-vista-system-restore/
0
 

Author Comment

by:whftherb
Comment Utility
Hi - the unfortunate part is we can't pinpoint even the month that this corruption occurred.  If we could, we might have a restore point to use.  But in reality we really do not know exactly when this corruption began.  The user does not use audio features that frequently but when she needed to, she found out she couldn't.  So, again, we can't pinpoint even an approximate time.  She states that when the error began she ignored it and used the laptop for other more important things.

I have one more thing to try before giving in.

H
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
Comment Utility
Don't forget that restore points only affect the registry configuration... It does not change files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whftherb
Comment Utility
I was able to get a working copy of avrt.dll from a SP1 Vista Home Prem install on a flash drive.  Brought it in, swapped it out.  Bingo - no error.  But Windows Audio Service wouldn't start.  On starting, errored out with a 1079.  Googled & found this:  http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/fix-event-log-service-error-1079/.  It's close I thought.  Went to the Audio Service services box and changed the Log On account to "NT AUTHORITY\LocalService" in the Log On panel.  I could not disable the password - it kept putting it back.  Started Win Audio Service.  We now have audio - speakers and headphones!  Rebooted several times to ensure it's "locked in".  

As we close this chapter, could anyone please tell me if you forsee any "landmine" in here with respect to using that NT AUTHORITY log on structure?   It's the only service on here using it from what I can tell (quick inspection - not thorough).  What do you think?

And, what a struggle!

H

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
BitsBytesandMore earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I don't see any "landmine" ... lol.
This is why I had been telling you to download the avrt.dll file when I told you "...Seems like the AVRT.DLL file is either missing or corrupt. ... and to find someone with the same version of Vista you had ...". I had seen this problem before.
I'm glad it's over...
Bits ....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:whftherb
Comment Utility
If I only had another copy of Vista running somewhere in the house...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
Comment Utility
whftherb,
You might want to consider a Technet Subscription from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/default.aspx
If you like testing, installing and learning about software this subscription is the best. It will allow you to download all Microsoft Windows Operating Systems (Including Vista and all versions of Windows 7), Microsoft Office (all versions) and most Microsoft software, tools and utilities... all for less than the cost of Windows 7 (at around $350 but you can get it for $249 if you just do a Google search for discount coupons).
I love it... I have installed at my home 7 desktops, 2 servers, and several laptops and I do all kinds of testing, simulations, disaster scenarios, etc... (of course, for me this is just fun)..... and you just can't beat the price...
I'm glad to see you are running fine.
Bits ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:whftherb
Comment Utility
Bits -

Well, although this topic is due to be soon closed, if you get to read this you may want to follow the next thread I'm about to open on this Dell Inspiron.  It didn't take but about 24 hours for Vista to reach out and crap all over the place - REALLY crap out with a handsome BSOD that says (paraphrasing):  Stop code Xc0000021a (Fatal System Error)  Verification of KnownDLL failed....  I don't know whether it's avrt.dll or something else related to what we've worked on here.  I'm really fed up with Vista.

My thanks to you anyway for at least getting the audio to work albeit temporarily.

H
0