Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

socket 755 or LGA 755 question

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I currently have a Dell optiplex 755.  

It says it currently sports a Intel Core 2 Duo E6550 @ 2.33 GHz.  

I need to upgrade video cards to a dual monitor output.  A friend gave me a GeForce 9800 GTX+ card that I plan to use. (Bare in mind, this is just a business machine).

So long story short.  It will not fit in the small form factor case.  I plan on getting a new motherboard and power supply and putting everything in a ATX case that I currently have.

My question is this.  Dell says this processor is a LGA 755 socket.  Is there a difference between a 755 and a LGA 755 or are they the same thing.  I would like to get a motherboard that I can use my existing CPU and RAM in.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:fixitnick
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 33471029
Are you sure you do not mean "775"?
775 is 775. To my knowledge, anything labeled 775 is the same 775. IOW, they are the same.
I recommend http://www.newegg.com. 775 is older technology so pick one that meets your RAM and video needs and also has a good rating.
Lee
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 33471110
There is no such thing as a socket 755 or LGA 755 - you may have confused the Optiplex model with the socket.  Not all LGA775 socket cpus will work in any LGA775 motherboard; some of the later Wolfdales required a BIOS upgrade or compatible chipset.  Your E6550 runs on a 1333 FSB, so the motherboard must support this as one of the FSBs if you want to run it at the rated speed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fixitnick
ID: 33471199
Yes, I meant 775 sorry typo on my part.
0