Solved

How to change IP ADRESS on a WINDOWS SERVER 2008

Posted on 2010-08-18
9
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have a customer that is closing one of the offices and that office has the server with the ip 192.168.2.100, the other 2 locations have different ips' example: One location starts with 10.0.0.2 and the other location with 192.168.1.2, we are moving the server to the 10.0.0.2 location. If I change the ip address of the server to 10.0.0.20, will I have DNS problems or what other problem I may encounter?

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:chenzovicc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33471010
As long as this is NOT a DC, delete the DNS record when you change the network.  If it's set to register with DNS, it should and recreate the correct record.  If it's not, then manually create the record.

If it is a DC, you'll likely have to correct/modify sites and services and then remove all DNS references to the server.  Then change the IP and reboot.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sosinc3 earned 150 total points
ID: 33471014
What you will want to do is change the IP address to the 10.0.0.20 that you mentioned assuming it is available and then make sure it is using the same DNS server as the 10.0.0.2 server. Also, you may need to look in DNS manager both at the 10.0.0.# network and the 192.168.2.# network and make sure there is no reference to that server name and its old IP address. Make sure you drill down to all the folders withing DNS manager. Lastly, you will want to make sure you check the firewalls/routers/vpn boxes between these sites if one exists and make sure the routing is correct now that the 3rd office is being closed and if you are using any kind of hosts and/or lmhosts file you will want to make sure those are corrected as well.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33471031
Hi,
Changing the Static IP of a Member Server will not have any impact or at least shouldn't.
If this server has any AD services, then you might want to stop them before the migration and think about a migration plan if they are to remain. As well, if you have any applicaitons Services (IIS, Certificate of Authorities etc...) then you may have configuration issues if the sites are statically bound to the old IP. Typically, they are set to ALL unassigned.
Cheers,
Hades666
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 33471317
It is a DC with Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33471342
Here are the steps on changing the IP address of a domain controller if you go through the steps you shouldn't have any issues with DNS.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758579(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Howe
Brad Howe earned 100 total points
ID: 33471367
Correction - the proper article is http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794931(WS.10).aspx
The previous one is for 2003 servers
-Hades666
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 33579619
I did the changes but I noticed that my network is almost crawling and when connecting to the internet it takes close to 1 minute and 1/2 to load one page in all the computers.

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 150 total points
ID: 33579648
Make sure you in your TCP\IP settings on your DC and clients that they now point to the new IP address that you have applied. Run dcdiag /fix

The article is the same procedure you would do with Windows 2008 server as Windows 2003 server but I like the Windows 2003 article because the 2008 article is missing the dcdiag /fix command which should be ran anytime you change a IP address of a DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 33697672
I am done.
0