Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BlackBerry Enterprise Server & Exchange 2007 - Emails on device missing attachments

Posted on 2010-08-18
10
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Got a weird one here.  I have a situation, not all the time, but I've noticed it happening more frequently, where an email will be delivered to the device, but there will be no mention of the attachment.

The icon on the envelope will have the paper clip, but there will be no attachment, not mention of the attachment.

So as a test, using Outlook, I saved the attachment, resent myself the email with the attachment.  Then on my berry, I saw the attachment!

What would cause the BES or the device for that matter to exclude the attachment on the email?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mbiener
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33471048
check if blackberry attachment service is running on BES

start > run > services.msc
double click that
check logon tab

Check if it's logged in as DOMAIN\BesAdmin or local system account.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbiener
ID: 33471069
I should have mentioned that I checked if the BES Attachment service was running and yes it is.  Even restarted it.

It is running under the Local System Account.

I want to reiterate, I do receive emails with attachments on my Berry, only on a select few emails that attachment doesn't show up.  What I need to know is why and how to correct it.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33471156
it should run under DOMAIN\BesAdmin

Are rest of the services also running under local system account or DOMAIN\BesAdmin ?

Please edit the service logon option to domain\besadmin.

thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33471990
yeah i dont think local system account will work - but it has to be the "blackberry service account" which can be literally any account you want or make - as long as it has FULL access to the blackberry users exchange objects, including send-as and receive-as

but, lets back up a step

make sure ports tcp 3101, 1999, 2000 and 1900 are forwarded in your router/firewall so they hit the BES server.  attachments go on 3101 and in some cases the other 3 ports
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbiener
ID: 33475093
For some reason, the "BlackBerry attachment service" was the only on running under Local System Account.  All the others were running under BESAdmin.  I have switched the service to BESAdmin, I'll wait and see if that does it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33479578
let me know if this is working ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbiener
ID: 33480536
It appears to be working better now.  I'll update if i see any missing attachments!  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33480554
Great.
thanks for the points :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33486886
gj sunny :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33496772
thanks Bryon :)
0