[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server Microsoft Office 2003 upgrade to Office 2007

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are running a Windows 2003 R2 32 Bit terminal server with Microsoft Office 2003.  We want to upgrade to Microsoft Office 2007.  Is there any known issues with upgrading the Office Suite and Terminal Services?
0
Comment
Question by:tech-
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 33471047
One thing to note - You will NEED the Volume License version of Office 2007 to properly install it on a terminal server.  Other than that, I wouldn't expect problems.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:PartnerTek
PartnerTek earned 668 total points
ID: 33471683
Besides making sure you have a Volume license, it would be best to completely uninstall 2003, reboot, then install 2007.  Don't install over the top in a terminal server environment.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 664 total points
ID: 33473935
Make sure you execute the change user /install from a cmd prompt

I recently upgraded our staff from 2003 to 2007 in a TS environment and had no probs (don't forget to install latest service pack etc and defrag afterwards)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tech-
ID: 33477812
Thanks
0