[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 & 2003 Mapi32.DLL

Posted on 2010-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do I fix mapi32.dll error once 2007 office ulpoaded on top of 2003 office. I have tried renaming the msmapi32.dll and it doesn't work?
0
Comment
Question by:stuff4office
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33471938
Are you using both office 2003 and 2007?

Post the error you are getting.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dsnegi_25dec earned 2000 total points
ID: 33474171
The actual dll that is causing the problem is MSMAPI32.dll, which is located at C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\MSMAPI\1033. Simply rename this file to something else (e.g. MSMAPI32_OLD.dll), ...
••• AND TRY TO OPEN OUTLOOK WITH UR CD IN THE DRIVE OR YOUR ISO MOUNTED !  This will avoid reinstallation and will just replace the dll  (ó.Ò,')  so no more of the following: •••
reinstall Office 2003, and...
••• But only: •••
Outlook 2003 should work perfectly after that.....

It works perfectly! Goodluck to you
0