Solved

can't access sbs2003 network resources

Posted on 2010-08-18
13
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have been  running sbs2003 server without to many isues for a while, today I lost communication, I can't access the network drive, I can't ping the server.  I'm able to ping other devices on the network.  I removed all the patches that were installed today, 979909, 983583, 976765, 980773, 963090, 976769v2.  Then rebooted, no effect.  Does anyone have any ideas on what would just inturupr communications?
0
Comment
Question by:Effective68
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hayborne
ID: 33471134
Sounds like the network card is filtering all connections.  Check the advanced settings of the network card.  Let me know if you need help to find the advanced settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Effective68
ID: 33471715
checked the svr nic, filtering is not enabled.  however, it can't browse the internet or ping the gateway.  The clients can browse the internet and ping the gateway.  so the issue is certainly on the svr side.  i tried to use the internet connection wizard and i get a message saying that DHCP scope could not be set..  My router is issuing DHCP not the svr.  some security or network setting was changed, i presume by the updates, but I'm not sure what or how to set it back.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Paul Tozer
ID: 33473098
is it SBS premium. Do you have ISA installed, as it may be blocking all traffic if it has packet filters that block traffic
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 33473298
Is Routing and remote Access installed and configured. If so try stopping the RRAS Service.

If stopping RRAS fixes it, please reconfigure the service.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 33473467
Is there any compelling reason for using your router as the DHCP server? SBS expects to handle all DC roles including DHCP, and because it isn't doing so strange errors can surface a long way down the line.

The failure of the ICW is a direct result of SBS not having the DHCP server role. I would suggest disabling the DHCP server on the router, and enabling the SBS DHCP server using the same settings previously supplied by the router.

You should then be able to run the ICW and fix the original error that way. I'm assuming that your SBS box is using two NIC's as per SBS 2003 best practice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Effective68
ID: 33476076
Thx for all the responses.  So I'm not running premium, just sbs2003 w/ sp2.  RRAS is disabled (red dot) & service disabled.  I disabled and set startup to manual on the windows firewall/internet conection service.  I don't see any reference to ISA so I presume it's not running.  I know that I never set it up during the initial install.  AS far as the DHCP, I run it from the router because it's a small enviroment and it has been more stable than running from the svr.  With that said; the server is now authorized, a scope is activated.  But when I try to release/renew, it can't communicate to get the DHCP info.  So in order to run, I turned the DHCP back on at the router.  When this problem is solved i will need to turn one off.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Paul Tozer
ID: 33476341
Is it a single NIC on the server or do you have teaming
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 33476452
event logs?

sorry late, will pickup this thread AM if not solved by then
0
 

Author Comment

by:Effective68
ID: 33476550
Single NIC
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 33477041
Ummm. I have to say, I've never had problems with the DHCP server on SBS, except maybe for its readiness to shut down if it detects another one on the LAN.

When you set up DHCP on the server, did you give its NIC a static IP address? Usual practice is to set the server IP address at the beginning or the end of the possible range (eg. 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.0.254), ensuring that it does not fall within the DHCP scope that you set. The subnet mask is the same as for the rest of your network (usually 255.255.255.0), the default gateway is the LAN IP address of your router, and the DNS server address is the IP address of the SBS server itself.
In the Server Management console, if you click on the Internet and Email link, among the options presented is one to change the server's IP address; using this tool is going to be far more painless than trying to do it manually.

SBS uses scripts for its configuration, and the wizards in Server Management are basically front ends for these scripts; always use these wizards when making changes unless you are absolutely sure of your reasons for not doing so, as the scripts will deal with dependency issues arising from changes made with them.

Once you have configured your server's IP address and DHCP server correctly you your network connections to the server should be up and running again.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aoakeley earned 500 total points
ID: 33481394
OK. lets go right back to basics.
1. please confirm IP address is set on NIC and server can ping itself
2. please confirm windows firewall is disabled
3. I think the DHCP error is a red herring - ignore it for now
4. Network cards do fail. Does the server have another NIC in it already that you can make active? if not can you buy one?   - make sure you take the IP settings off the old NIC first
5. have you swapped the LAN cable and plugged into new port on the switch?

That will do for now
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:garrett_boarder
ID: 33486243
I would agree with AOAKELEY.

Check the IP settings on the NIC.  Make sure they are static and not being used by the DHCP scope on the router and that it is on the same network or subnet.  The DNS settings should all point to the SBS box and then you can just setup DNS Forwarders by using your ISP's DNS.  I think the wizard will ask you for that info on the Internet Connection Wizard.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Effective68
ID: 33486413
sometimes we overlook the simple solutions.  THX!
0