Solved

Outlook Configuration

Posted on 2010-08-18
11
709 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
During recently completed installation of SBS 2003 workstation accounts were mistakenly configured to install Outlook 2003.  The plan is to let Outlook pop mail accounts directly. Exchange was not installed on Server. Now when attempting to configure Office 2007 on workstations they are looking for Exchange. The configuration wizard exits when this fails. Is there a registry edit which will allow Outlook to install without Exchange?

I posted this same question earlier today and awarded points thinking I had been given a solution using mail in Control panel. Unfortunately the problem isn't solved I was able to complete the configuration but now Exchange is one of the  accounts and I can't remove it after demoting it from default. There is no data to save having never opened it. Several errors are generated about not being able to connect to an exchange server each time I open Outlook or when I try to send/receive.
0
Comment
Question by:rettif9
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33471150
My first question is, if you're not going to use Exchange, why did you buy SBS?  How do you expect to backup mail?  PST files are locked and not stored on the server... lose a hard drive, you lose that user's e-mail.

That said, I'm not exactly sure what your issue is, but you can try this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Email_Clients/Q_21770428.html
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33471197
To expand on leew's points:
Why would you have SBS 2003 and then download mails through a POP account on outlook ?

Outlook looks for exchange after you install, not during installation.
you can always configure outlook to use manual settings instead of trying to autodiscover SBS 2003.

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 33471558
Well to respond to your questions. I walked into an existing network that was falling on its face due to several misconfigurations. The customer has four workstations and a server. The workstations weren't even joined to the domain. The server had SBS 2003 installed on a 12 GB C partition. They do not have a registered domain or a website. They just want reliable stable operation at this point. The rest can come later. Sometimes you have to give your customer a level of comfort before you can talk to them about improvements.
@leew: The link you provided doesn't really answer my question but it does bring up some valid concerns like exchange being a security concern. If you pop your mail the virus/spam monkey is on someone elses back at least partially. I know you can enable OWA and you can connect a mobile device to Exchange but those things are easy to do when your mail is hosted too. Using Pop and SMTP connectors is a lot of additional complexity if you don't really need it. Its not that hard to backup a pst file is it? Leew I always read your comments with interest. TY

Do I support Exchange? Yes
Do I worry more about those customers? Yes

To clarify my question; I have an Outlook 2007 installation that is looking for an Exchange server that isn't there. It's generating error messages on the screen. Is there a fix for that? Thanks in advance and thanks for the link.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33471565
Agreed, if this is a new environment to YOU, then go slowly, but there are a lot of advantages to a properly setup server and SBS can be VERY stable when properly setup.

Can you take screen shots of what's happening... I'm having a difficult time visualizing your problem.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33471577
As for Exchange and security, there are reasons to go hosted, but in my opinion, it's USUALLY worth running your own exchange server, in part because e-mail is so critical to many clients and backup is relatively easy with Exchange.  Exchange is otherwise a very stable and reliable system and offers a great deal of flexibility... and you already have it. Security wise, keep it patched and make sure you're not an open relay and you're fine.  At least, I've never seen a major problem with exchange that I can recall at any of my clients.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 33471634
Agreed, I like SBS too. It's almost 10PM here. I'm not on site. I'll post screen shots and explanation tomorrow. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 33478735
Three images attached. I can click connect/ok/ok and get Outlook to open but I would like the program to open normally.
onOpen.png
onOpen2.png
onOpen3.png
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 33479151
I would recommend going into the Mail control panel and removing the Exchange "Account" option there.  Then try to open Outlook (make sure there is at least one POP3 account listed though - and you may have to verify that the mail is set to deliver to a specific PST file).
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 33488497
I went to Mail in Control Panel. On the e-mail tab when I try to delete the Exchange account this message pops up - "You cannot delete this outlook data file. Configuration information in the file is being copied to your new default data file. You can delete the file after this information is copied." This message was displayed yesterday and today. If I go to the data files tab and try to delete the associated ost file the following message pops up. - "This data file is associated with a mail account. To remove it use the e-mail tab."
users POP account is set as default in Outlook.

What I have done as a temporary workaround is I have created a new user profile in Control Panel -> Mail named [users POP mail] which I have set as the default mail profile. This one is working with no pop-ups  but I still want to figure out how to fix the main profile.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 250 total points
ID: 33496722
start > run>
type
control

Go to mail
Go to profiles
delete the profile
That will delete the exchange account in it.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 33538231
Both of you stayed engaged and contributed to the solution. Thanks.
0