Solved

Cannot login the server does not have a computer account for this workstation trust relationship

Posted on 2010-08-18
9
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
"Cannot login the server does not have a computer account for this workstation trust relationship"

The PC or Laptop tries to login to the domian and gets a domain trust error. The issue is happening ramdomly with windows XP & windows 7 PCs. Then after a random amount of time the users is able to login without an issue.

Doesnt effect all users only 5 users but it keeps happening to the same ones. Tried adding them back on the domain still same issue.
You can login to the machine if you remove network cable and reconnect your able to access network resources.
0
Comment
Question by:FphcareHelp
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33471233
Check the DNS settings on the workstation?  Make certain your domain DNS servers are set for the workstation, and the DNS suffix is correct.  (Especially check the DNS suffix on the workstation.)

Since you didn't mention trusts relationships outside the error message itself, I assume you don't actually have any relevant trust relationships?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
haonm earned 168 total points
ID: 33472083
Hi,

This problem is usually caused by name confliction of computer in your domain. Since the current name computer has been turned off for a while, and another one has the same name and accidently a domain member too (a sample copy of machine from Ghost image - but when you/or your coworkers add to domain and forget about the name of it). In this case, try to change the name, and PING the old name to see if it exists or nor.

Another case is: SID Conflict. Usually cause by pre-install OS Image and OS duplication by using Norton Ghost or Acronis True Image ... In this case, you can use System Preparation Wizard for Windows 2000/XP, or Windows System Image Manager in Windows 7 to generate new SIDs for your source images.

To fix the root cause of this problem: Run System Preparation Wizard from your Standard Image of duplication (Ghost Image or Acronis Image).

Hope it helps.
Hao Nguyen.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:alireza1023
alireza1023 earned 166 total points
ID: 33472287
disjoin and join your client
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sighar
sighar earned 166 total points
ID: 33473074
Resetting the computer account in AD should do the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FphcareHelp
ID: 33900771
ok
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 34403684
Without additional input from the original author, http:#33472083 looks to be the most complete and correct and should be accepted.  Assists for about 100 point each to http:#33472287 and http:#33473074 would be appropriate.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34440969
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Lockdown of laptops 10 40
Authentication type 1 27
vMotion VLAN or just any IP address will do ? 8 39
IT Contract Fee 17 85
Don’t let your business fall victim to the coming apocalypse – use our Survival Guide for the Fax Apocalypse to identify the risks and signs of zombie fax activities at your business.
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now