[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Auto Forward outlook calendar to gmail calendar

Posted on 2010-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,629 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

I need a method to have my outlook automatically synch to a gmail calendar (outlook receives calendar entries from exchange)

Is that possible
0
Comment
Question by:neoptoent
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ericnils earned 1000 total points
ID: 33471245
If you have the ability to install software on your computer Google has a plug-in to sync calendars bidirectionally or in one direction:

http://www.google.com/support/calendar/bin/answer.py?answer=98565
0
 

Author Comment

by:neoptoent
ID: 33471351
What if you cant install software

0
 

Author Comment

by:neoptoent
ID: 33471376
is there a way to the synch in outlook itself?

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33471392
Thats the best and simplest answer @ericnils answer.

I use it to sync outlook to Google Calendar - and then use GCalendarSync to sync it to blackberry.

Works like a charm.
--
other option is this one, which is a com add-in
http://sourceforge.net/projects/remotecalendars/

I havent tried it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neoptoent
ID: 33496255
We cant install software so the gmail sync wont work
we just want the calendar meetings ported witht he detail, not any attachments as well
 
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ericnils
ID: 33496563
I don't think you can do it automatically if you don't have the ability to install software and you can't get your admin to do it for you.

You can do it manually by following these instructions:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/transfer-calendars-between-outlook-and-google-calendar-HA010167495.aspx#BM2
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33496670
did you try the com-addin ?
0