?
Solved

Unable to Mount mailbox database

Posted on 2010-08-18
8
Medium Priority
?
4,721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Running exchange 2007 on Windows Server Standard 2003, when I try to mount mailbox, comes up with error:
Exchange is unable to mount the database that you specified. Specified database: -Mycompanyserver\First Storage Group\MailBox Database; Error code: MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-1032)

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tlcsupport
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33471405
that error code is access denied
are you using an account with permissions to mount a database

To run the Mount-Database cmdlet, the account you use must be delegated the following:
Exchange Server Administrator role and local Administrators group for the target server
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33471432
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tlcsupport
ID: 33471490
Method2 in sunnyc7's link has already been done
I'm logged in as domain admin. I've tried using Mount-Database via Exchange management shell, but receive the save error in my q
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jaredbkk
ID: 33471521
Two possible issues (that I would check):

One is a security issue.  See here:
 - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925825

Second is a setting issue.  Right click on the database in the Exchange Console (under Server Configuration => Mailbox), Under General tab, ensure that there is no tick/check for the bottom two checkbox line items ("Do not mount..." and "This database can be overwritten...").
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tlcsupport
ID: 33471550
I've checked the items and both are unticked from jaredbkk

Not sure if it is a security issue as we have 2 other mailbox databases are are currently mounted.

AC
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jaredbkk
ID: 33471561
BTW, I guess you moved this db or did something with it for some reason.  Was it working OK before?

One more try...  from http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800464785/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#1800530022
(late night job if this is in production)

stop inforamtion store
clear the application log
then check eseutil /mh on the database "to know the status of databse whether it is clean or dirty shutdown.
Then select the option "Do not mount the store"
Start the information
Then mount the database.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33471671
Hi,

Does Exchange server itdelf is the DC? If yes, reboot it once and see.

Post the Application events details, when you try to mount it.

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alwayzexchange earned 2000 total points
ID: 33472565
I believe this database is in clean shut state first of all, if yes, try this:

Create a new database and dismount it.
Removed everything for this database. (newly created .edb, logs and .chk file) from this database location.
Copy old database which you are not able to mount (you can also move it if you want).
Go to properties of database and check option "This database can be overwritten" and try to mount it.
0