Solved

pe6600, 8 processors installed under device manager but task manager shows one, server 2003 enterprise

Posted on 2010-08-18
15
863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
this server has windows server 2003 32 bit with 24 GB of ram in it and 4 physical processors.  It shows 8 processors in device manager under processors and shows only one in task manager under performance.  How do i know if it really it only running on all 4? I've ran process viewer and that shows only one graph too.  server keeps locking up at 100% with our program that we run.  any help would be great?  

We also upgraded them to 3.0 Intel xeon mp's.  from like 2.0 i think and updated bios to latest version.  can i upgrade the acpi under computer in device manager to acpi multiprocessor? i don't see a driver on the dell site? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Inbox360
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33471276
You should already have multiple processor kernel loaded.  What version of Windows are you running?  Enterprise or Standard (I assume Enterprise).  In task manager, do you have it set to display individual CPUs or all as one?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 33471284
I think you need to run a 64-bit server to take advantage of that much memory and multiple processors.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33471293
Not if he's using the Enterprise version of 2003.  Though even with Enterprise there are some stack limits in a 32 bit OS that exploits 36 bit addressing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inbox360
ID: 33471300
i have enterprise 32 bit.  in task manager in performance under view-cpu history, the only selection is one graph per cpu
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inbox360
ID: 33471341
should i just run a windows repair?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inbox360
ID: 33471407
what i am trying right now it to restart and try to run a windows repair but i found if i hit f5 instead of f6 a list will come up with different processors for the hal and i can change it manually to acpi multiprocessor.  this a good idea? or should i just let the os do it and run a repair.  anyway to test the processors?
i ran the dell open manage and it sees all 4 processors and shows me their specs-3.0ghz ...
anything i am missing? please help asap
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jaredbkk
jaredbkk earned 250 total points
ID: 33471418
You say that you did an upgrade of the processors?
How many processors were there before?
And, how many processors showed in your Task Manager then?

Try running ProcessExplorer (procexp.exe) from Microsoft (developed by Mark Russinovich).  When you open it, select the little box for System Information, the at the bottom of that popup, tick the box for "Show one graph per CPU".

If you still have only one CPU, then I would call your hardware vendor, that just replaced the processors, and get them involved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inbox360
ID: 33471456
i ran process explorer and did what you say here and only one graph was shown.  this might be the answer?

http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/servers/f/956/p/2126835/2249821.aspx#2249821 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jaredbkk
ID: 33471551
I would tell your accounting department to hold all payments to the vendor, and get the vendor in asap on that.  You may have a long week in front of you.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
charlestasse earned 250 total points
ID: 33473732
in task manager, select the performance tab, the click View Menu, Cpu History, One Graph per CPU
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inbox360
ID: 33475571
well what we did was do a windows repair but hit f5 and selected acpi multiprocessor pc and finished with repair.  got to preparing network connections and blue screened.  so we ran repair again but normal this time by selecting f6 and not f5. letting the OS select the Hal.  still blue screened when it started up.  don't know what to do now?

if i got it up and running, can i just put in the old processors and windows will recognize them? i been looking online and haven't seen anyone put 3.0ghz Intel xeons in a dell poweredge 6600 but dell said that was ok?

as of right now we put the old drives back in so work could get done, we will prob take new image of them and put the new 300gb hard drives back in which are these and continue troubleshooting.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jaredbkk
ID: 33482157
Did the comment from Dell come from the 1st level support?  I would push to have this case escalated and address the web link issue you found above.  BTW, did you check on this as mentioned in that post?:

"In order for PE6600 to work properly with 2 GHz and higher speed Xeon CPU(s), mainboard and memory riser cards should be replaced with new released parts. The parts given below have been available since 16th of October, 2003.
DPN #s for mainboard and memory riser cards respectively:
M1860, K3326."

I would check your part numbers and confirm everything with someone compitent at Dell.

I'm guessing you are now facing two issues:
 1. A possible hardware issue with the new items.
 2. Corruption in your Windows install.

Make sure you get item 1 sorted first, before going to item 2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inbox360
ID: 33485581
dell does not have an answer.  we came up with our own.  we reloaded win server 2003 ent. on the new 300gb Hd and all the processors came up. we know its not a hardware issue.  So now my question is

What steps do i have to do to get the OS to re-detect the hal without reinstalling the OS. I need exact instructions please. this is a domain controller and cannot mess it up.  I assuming that redetecting the hal will recognize the MB and processors properly?  Someone said about msconfig but i cannot find anything in there about redetecting hal.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jaredbkk
ID: 33498007
On this page, please take a look at "Example 44: Forcibly update the HAL"
 - http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff544746.aspx

Here is another tool / method:
 - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/309283/

And here is a 3rd option:
 - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299340/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Inbox360
ID: 34107859
Never found an answer
0