Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Viewing PDFs on Terminal  Server

Posted on 2010-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
i am having an issue similar to that of the issue in this related post: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Remote_Desktop-Terminal_Services/Q_22979155.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+choppi+pdf+server+termin

I am running 2003 standard R2 with 4GB RAM, 8 2.26 GHz cores, 3mbps T1 on both ends connecting 10 TS users.

my users are complaining about choppy pdf viewing, lag with menu's, etc.  I run the clients at 15bit video and turn off sound using the workstation RDP client.  i do not have any specialized performance software in use for the terminal server.

Any advice would be appriciated,

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:AdvNetSol
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ericnils
ID: 33471330
This won't be immediately helpful, but we have a similar setup with Windows 2003 R2 Standard published desktops, 16-bit graphics and low quality sound enabled.  We use Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 (newer versions are now called Xenapp) on top of Terminal Services and have not had any problems with PDF's even when users are on 1.5Mbps DSL lines.  Video is crap, and scrolling around photos is not so good, but everything else works well.

Are you PDF's text or images?  If they are scanned images of text then that could be your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdvNetSol
ID: 33471378
not sure about what type of PDFs, i will have to check.  probably a mix of both.  Do you know of any way to get the images to work better?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ericnils earned 668 total points
ID: 33471422
I don't know of any way to improve image performance in Terminal Services other than increasing your bandwidth.  Citrix XenApp has a method of degrading the quality of the original transmission then using progressive enhancement that works, but it still isn't as good a viewing it locally.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:B H
B H earned 668 total points
ID: 33471917
for what it's worth, server 2008 R2 sends the video processing (moving images, scrolling pictures) to the local client for processing, it's much faster.  the clients have to be at least xp sp3 with dot net 3.5 and the "7" version of the remote desktop client

other than that, the images will only be fast(er) on the same LAN.  anything remote, you'll have lag no matter what you do
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alireza1023
ID: 33472259
at first you should find it's for your server or traffic of network
see the cpu usage and memory usage of server
and gain your traffic usage in the switch that your TS is connected
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 664 total points
ID: 33476118
@bryon44035v3 This is true but not for every single graphics component. Multimedia is what this was done for (Flash/Silverlight/Video Playback). Other things still happen on the server side of things.

What you can try is to use a different PDF reader (some people have success with things like FoxIT and others) and also you can try loading something like Ericom Blaze on the TS to see if it helps.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0