Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Verison air card wifi ipad

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a fiend that has a Verizon USB air card for his laptop and just purchased an iPad.  He doesn't get 3G where he lives so he didn't get the SIM for the internet.  Is there any way he can connect to the internet with the air card on his laptop and then broadcast the signal for the iPad?  Like an Adhoc.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:DCS12
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 600 total points
ID: 33471406
Have him upgrade to a MiFi. Its an aircard with a built in wireless router, works great, and costs about the same.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:yohanesbule
yohanesbule earned 450 total points
ID: 33471443
1. Ipad has a slot for SIM Card, eventhough it was a mini (cut down) version and you can cut yourself  a normal version of SIM card to fit IPAD slot.

2. If your friend have 1 PC or laptop with either:
  • Wireless Router
  • Bluetooth Internal PC or Laptop
Then yes, your friend will be able to share the connection. With further steps though.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:naykam
naykam earned 450 total points
ID: 33493380
Hopefully your running windows 7, because it makes it really easy - just look at this software http://www.connectify.me/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DCS12
ID: 33524778
I guess he will be looking for a used MiFi.  

I tried the Connectify and it messed up my wireless and it would not work.
0