[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to cancel Server 2003 Repair Install!! URGENT!!!

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have been having some issues with our Server 2003 box, so I was going to try to just do a OS repair, but the repair is asking for the CD key, which I do not have, as the box was purchased before I came on, and no one knows where it is.  So now I am stuck in the install.  I HAVE to get out of this and back to windows before morning.  Please any help or suggestions!
0
Comment
Question by:Brendon Gaige
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SylvainDrapeau earned 2000 total points
ID: 33471494
Hello  !

Not 100% sure but it's worth a try :

- Set up a UBCD4Win livecd (see here for the source and manual : http://ubcd4win.com/index.htm)
- Boot the computer with your CD
- Run either Joshua’s Key Reader or Keyfinder and get your key
- Reboot to the unfinished installation and provide the required key
- Finish the installation
- Take a minute to be happy

Syldra
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33471901
look around the outside of the server, there's "supposed" to be a license key stuck to it somewhere in plain sight.

look at the file contents of the cd you're using, there should be a folder called i386.  inside that folder should be unattended.txt

read that text file, there should be generic product keys in there you can use to install with.  they won't activate of course, but you can use the change product key function to switch it back to your own key
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33471904
(which buys you 15-30 days to find it)
0