Solved

facebook access issues

Posted on 2010-08-18
29
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
why can I access all other websites except facebook...one part of the day it works, later it does not...
0
Comment
Question by:tsgtsimms
  • 12
  • 11
  • 3
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xiong8086
ID: 33471482
your network administrator might have blocked access to facebook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsgtsimms
ID: 33471488
I am the network administrator...I run my own domain with my own dns server...I am not blocking FB in any sort of way...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:infolurk
ID: 33471582
I would guess either facebook is going down or a link in the chain between your location and the FB servers is failing. My money would be on FB going down. It happens quite regularly, if you google "facebook down" you can read all about it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xiong8086
ID: 33471636
infolurk's guess is quite possible.

By the way, what is the error message on your browser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsgtsimms
ID: 33471652
Oops! Internet Explorer could not find www.facebook.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xiong8086
ID: 33471716
You mean you just got this message now? I can access without any problem.

High probability is that Facebook is blocked, please double check, or check wtih higher level administrators if any.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alireza1023
ID: 33472236
maybe it's on your service provider
can you ping it?
try with vpn or proxy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TravisT
ID: 33475988
Sounds like a DNS issue.  Try an nslookup of www.facebook.com.  If you get a reply, then ping both www.facebook.com and the IP address in the reply.

If you don't get a reply for www.facebook.com, then you have DNS issues.  If you get a reply but the site still isn't showing up, then something is blocking it.

If you are using DNS forwarders, you may need to nslookup each of them separately to see which one is broken.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tsgtsimms
ID: 33476055
Yeah, guys tried all of the obvious...by the time I get here to Experts Exchange, I have exhausted all of my systems engineer know how...I have pinged level II and III of the OSI model...The problem is this...most of the day, I can't access facebook, then about 9 in the morning or so...I can access it again...during the time I cannot access it, I can't ping the ip or resolve the url using nslookup...once facebook is working, usually in the morning, both the ip address and url resolve fine....What would cause it to be intermittent like this on a regular basis...meaning down most of the day and working around 9 in the morning for a couple of hours....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TravisT
ID: 33476087
You said: " I can't ping the ip or resolve the url using nslookup".

This means it is getting blocked - period.

Try running a tracert on the IP next time this happens and see where the packets die.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsgtsimms
ID: 33476730
C''mon guys I know we can get this...I cannot ping the ip or resolve the url when facebook is not working which is most of the day...At about 9 or 9:30 in the morning, it starts working, then everything resolves both ip and url...when it is not working nothing resolves...The kicker is that during the time it goes from working and then not working, absolutely nothing changes on my network...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TravisT
ID: 33477215
You need to talk to your ISP.  They may be doing upstream throttling.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alireza1023
ID: 33477594
change your DNS Server
8.8.8.8
192.9.9.3
4.2.2.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsgtsimms
ID: 33478014
changing registra's now from Register.com to Godaddy...that way I can use their nameservers...I will know in a few days if the problem is resolved...Your answer is most likely closer to the issue than anyone so far...I will most likely accept this one in a few days if this pans out...thanks....I had already started the process of changing over but I wanted someone else to say the same thing...I will let you know...
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TravisT
ID: 33478185
Highly doubt this will be the issue.  If he can't PING the IP(s) in question, then DNS will do nothing for him.  This is OSI model basics 101.  You can DNS the hell out of it, but if you can't ping it, then you aint gonna get it - period.  But change your DNS and have at it....a lot fo extra work for nothing.  When that fails to fix the problem, start looking at a tracert, a route map, and then contact your ISP.

NSLOOKUP
Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    www.facebook.com
Address:  69.63.189.39

PING
Reply from 69.63.189.39: bytes=32 time=60ms TTL=239
Reply from 69.63.189.39: bytes=32 time=51ms TTL=239
Reply from 69.63.189.39: bytes=32 time=21ms TTL=239
Reply from 69.63.189.39: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=239
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TravisT earned 500 total points
ID: 33478234
FYI - the smaller ISP in my area thinks 7AM is a good time to re-load EIGRP, IS-IS, OSPF, BGP updates.  When this happens, all traffic on the pipes affected by the particular backbone go dead for about 5 minutes.  This affects only certain backbones at a time, not all.

This would seem more likely to be the issue (or the reboot/reload of an edge/border router), then your DNS non-issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TravisT
ID: 33478295
PS, you said

 "changing registra's now from Register.com to Godaddy...that way I can use their nameservers...I will know in a few days if the problem is resolved...Your answer is most likely closer to the issue than anyone so far...I will most likely accept this one in a few days if this pans out...thanks....I had already started the process of changing over but I wanted someone else to say the same thing...I will let you know..."

This doesn't change anything really other than the fact you use your own (or their) DNS servers for hosting YOUR zone file data, not general DNS issues.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TravisT
ID: 33478308
BUT - if you do insist on changing DNS (registrars) make sure you crank that TTL way down before you do so in order to make the transition seamless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsgtsimms
ID: 33478631
All good information here but still not narrowing it down...when I ping the IP listed above, I get the same result when connectivity to the website is working....When connectivity is not working, I cannot ping the address, nor will the url resolve...Here is another bit of information...Once the connection to facebook is no longer available, I remote into another domain using RDP --- then from a desktop from inside that domain, I can still access facebook...I has to be something with my ISP and their nameservers...For geewiz purposes, I even went as far as to take my domain and the entire network completely out of the loop by plugging my laptop directly into cable modem...I cleared the cache, I flushed dns, I renewed ip...result was the same...facebook was not accessible from my end but I could still access from another domain....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TravisT
ID: 33478683
That seems plausible and that makes sense on the PING'ing but, Facebooks IP address hasn't changed, well ever that I know of.  So, if you are getting name resolution, but not hitting the site, somethign is blocking it.

We, here, purposely blocking streaming from FB because some employees tend to get carried away.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TravisT
ID: 33478727
Maybe everyone is logging at at 9AM into FB to play Farmville and your router/firewall/ISP is throttling it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsgtsimms
ID: 33478804
Travis, I hear what you are saying but I think there is just one piece you are missing of what I am saying that is...I can successfully ping and resolve during a very small window of the day.  Then, for the remaining part of that day, FB wont resolve by url or ping by ip...It's weird....it's like for a little window, it all works fine, then someone turns the switch off and leaves it offf the rest of the day...I am scratching my head at this point besides changing registra's to utilize a totally different set of nameservers...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TravisT
ID: 33478865
Trust me I get that....PINGING AN IP has NOTHING to do with DNS ever - period - NONE.  I MEAN NONE!

Next time it fails, do a tracert and see where the packet dies.  I will bet my dog's life on it that it is NOT DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsgtsimms
ID: 33478892
I just checked and it is still up...As soon as it goes down I will traceroute....Just so we are clear, what does your gut tell you it is...specifically related to traceroute?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TravisT
ID: 33478971
OK - here is my tracert (working):


  1     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  2    12 ms    11 ms    12 ms  acr01invgnv-gbe-1-16.reno.nv.charter.com [96.34.121.13]
  3    11 ms    27 ms    12 ms  96-34-121-84.static.unas.nv.charter.com [96.34.121.84]
  4    14 ms    13 ms    14 ms  96-34-121-66.static.unas.nv.charter.com [96.34.121.66]
  5    11 ms    12 ms    12 ms  96-34-121-8.static.unas.nv.charter.com [96.34.121.8]
  6    67 ms    39 ms    37 ms  bbr01rvsdca-tge-0-2-0-2.rvsd.ca.charter.com [96.34.2.94]
  7    38 ms    40 ms    37 ms  bbr01mtpkca-tge-0-1-0-2.mtpk.ca.charter.com [96.34.0.25]
  8    39 ms    38 ms    42 ms  bbr01snloca-tge-0-0-0-4.snlo.ca.charter.com [96.34.0.27]
  9    41 ms    39 ms    40 ms  bbr02snloca-tge-0-0-0-2.snlo.ca.charter.com [96.34.0.29]
 10    43 ms    42 ms    42 ms  bbr01snjsca-tge-0-0-0-5.snjs.ca.charter.com [96.34.0.76]
 11    44 ms    60 ms    44 ms  prr01snjsca-tge-1-4.snjs.ca.charter.com [96.34.3.61]
 12   136 ms    42 ms    63 ms  ge-2-0-1.pr02.sjc1.tfbnw.net [74.119.76.56]
 13    55 ms    45 ms    46 ms  ae1.bb01.sjc1.tfbnw.net [74.119.76.23]
 14   139 ms   120 ms   122 ms  ae10.bb01.sjc1.tfbnw.net [74.119.78.19]
 15   124 ms   123 ms   121 ms  ae0.dr03.ash2.tfbnw.net [204.15.20.35]
 16   125 ms   126 ms   124 ms  po1017.csw03a.ash2.tfbnw.net [74.119.77.77]
 17   122 ms   124 ms   124 ms  www-11-03-ash2.facebook.com [66.220.153.15]



Here is what it might look like if my ISP was acting up or blocking some stuff (on purpose or not - they might be FB overloaded)

  1     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  2    12 ms    11 ms    12 ms  acr01invgnv-gbe-1-16.reno.nv.charter.com [96.34.121.13]
  3    11 ms    27 ms    12 ms  96-34-121-84.static.unas.nv.charter.com [96.34.121.84]
  4    14 ms    13 ms    14 ms  96-34-121-66.static.unas.nv.charter.com [96.34.121.66]
  5    11 ms    12 ms    12 ms  96-34-121-8.static.unas.nv.charter.com [96.34.121.8]
  6     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  7     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  8     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  8     *        *        *     Request timed out.

If something else farther or closer up the line died first, then that woudl be my culprit.

My gut tells me, that if your ISP isn't blocking thsi stuff one wat or the other, then you have a device (router, firewall, switch, HUB, etc...)  that cannot keep it's routing table up to snuff (well not a HUB in this case) or you are hitting a connection limit on something as well.

When you do the tracert and get the results, from the machine that also fails, do a "route print" to make sure that jives with what you would expect to see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsgtsimms
ID: 33479024
copy that...I may accept this one sooner than the weekend if facebook goes down again.,..if not I will wait until Monday or Tuesday to let my domain transfer to godaddy and let the backbone fully update and replicate information...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsgtsimms
ID: 33480878
Travis

Earlier in the dialogue, you made a point of cranking down the TTL...Can you please expound on your answer in that regard...I need to make sure I am on the same page as you...Please explain...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TravisT
ID: 33480933
OK - so in your DNS records you have a default setting with yoru registrar for the records.  The TTL in this case, the TimeToLive is how long this record is good for before a DNS lookup needs to go back to the source and re-ask for the record.

Usually this is set to about 24-hours, but when I, and I am sure others, get ready to change a major DNS record (MX, WWW, NS, etc...for a ) we turn the TTL down so that maybe it is baout 10-30 minutes.  This means that the cahced lookup is no longer good for as long and other DNS servers out ther ein the real world will see your DNS changes, faster so that there is less of a problem with propagation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsgtsimms
ID: 33480960
got it man thanks...I would have gotten there in a round about way but that is a great explanation...thanks....btw, facebook is up and has been up now since 9 this morning...Soon as a tekkie diggs into the problem...it never fails...it goes away...Anyway thanks for all the info...I will accept your solution up top and reopen if problem persists after Tuesday .   thanks again for all your help
0