Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Internet after reinstall of Windows XP on Dell desktop

Posted on 2010-08-18
8
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am on a company network.  I have reinstalled XP Pro with a dell cd I had.  Computer is a Dimension 3100 from a few years ago.  Not sure if I have the correct driver disk (says Dimension on it...), but I have downloaded the NIC driver from Dell to be sure.

Thing is, the computer sees my company's network.  It sees the computers, but it shows very little activity with the packets and I can not get on the internet.

Any ideas?  I tried to ping www.google.com and http://www.google.com to no avail.
0
Comment
Question by:Bags305
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bpinning
ID: 33471493
Hey,

Check that you IP range and DNS match a Pc that is working
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lobo797
ID: 33471524
If there is a dhcp server on the network, make sure the connection IP settings are set to 'Obtain Auto'

Do an ipconfig /all at the command line to see if the gateway and DNS addresses match.  Make sure the IP of the connection is different than 169.xxx.xxx.xxx.

Until you can ping yahoo.com and get replies, you will not be getting on the net.

All the best..

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bags305
ID: 33471539
yes, it falls into the correct range and the dns matches.  i will comment that this is a better computer that was elsewhere within the company and i have moved it to this new location to replace the older computer.  the cat cable and wall outlet are still the same, but the ip address is different.  instead of 192.168.254.121, the new computer now shows 192.168.254.114.  the old pc had xp sp2.  new one has xp sp1.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bfaruque
ID: 33471568
Your IP is seems ok and assume its running with DHCP. So, you have to check Internet connection properties-like -proxy and port setting  (IE>Tools>Internet options>Connection>LAN setting-Proxy server)and set the correct IP and port . Thats all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bags305
ID: 33471602
bfaruque: none of the other computers in the company seem to have anything specified under proxy server...it is all set to automatic.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 33471883
well, some basic troubleshooting for starters...

start > run > cmd
ping 127.0.0.1
does it reply?

ping 208.51.8.2
does it reply?

tracert 208.51.8.2
do you see a bunch of stuff or an error?  if a bunch of stuff, what is the last line before all the *'s ?

nslookup
yahoo.com
exit
did it give you a bunch of numbers after you typed yahoo.com and hit enter?

ipconfig /all
paste here what comes back from that command
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
betty85 earned 1500 total points
ID: 33472545
also it doesn't hurt to install SP3 to get you as up to date as possible
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bags305
ID: 33481043
Not sure for certain, but I reinstalled again, only this time with a sp2 disc...the first one was just straight XP.  As soon as I installed the NIC driver, I had internet this time.  Strange.
0