Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007/2010 Certificate Error

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an Exchange 2007 server.  Outlook 2007 clients are receiving the certificate warning when they launch the program.  I have been surfing the web trying to find a solution.  I have found some docs that say to generate a new cert with multiple names to accomplish this task.  My question is.... Is this what I need to do, and if so please explain how as the directions I have found on the web are unclear to me.  I am an Exchange Shell newbie!!
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33471591
Please follow the article mentioned below:

http://www.networknet.nl/apps/wp/archives/334

And also please try test-outlookwebservices | fl and see the errors.

After running test-outlookwebservices | fl and you get 1013 which says 401 Unauthorized, then you have to follow another article.

KB- 896861.

Set the registry value and reboot the server, and also please check the authentication on the IIS manager on the server.

Autodiscover:- Basic+Windows Integrated Authentication + SSL Enabled
EWS:- Windows Integrated Authentication + SSL not required
OAB:- Windows Integrated Authentication + SSL not required

Please check the above settings and revert back if you have any issues.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 2000 total points
ID: 33471613
Hi,

SAN/UCC Certificate with the following names in is a must for Exchange 2007 and Exchange 2010:
autodiscover.domainname.com
owa.domainname.com (the URL used for Outlook Web Access)
remote.domainname.com (used in SBS 2008)
servername.domainname.local (the internal FQDN of your Exchange Server)
SERVERNAME (NETBIOS Name of your Server)

You must also have the corresponding autodiscover.domainname.com and owa.domainname.com A records configured in your external DNS.

Also refer this:
http://blog.tiensivu.com/aaron/archives/1228-KB-940726-Exchange-2007-The-name-of-the-security-certificate-is-invalid-or-does-not-match-the-name-of-the-site-for-intranet-users.html

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 33474364
So just to clarify.... I will need to purchase a SAN UCC cert from a 3rd party and install on the Exchange server..??
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33482324
Yes, That's Correct.
0