Solved

Find and Replace text in Microsoft Word via MS Visual Studio

Posted on 2010-08-18
5
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Does anyone know if it is possible to find and replace text in Microsoft Word via MS Visual Studio? This would be useful for engineering changes.

I originally wanted to do a find and replace text with PDF files, but wasn't sure if it would be possible to; hence converted them to word. If anyone knows how to do a find and replace text with PDF files that would be great.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jeremyll
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:raja_ind82
ID: 33472063
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 33473304
This works in VB 2008 express
        Dim wdApp As New Microsoft.Office.Interop.Word.Application

        Dim wdDoc As Microsoft.Office.Interop.Word.Document

        'Dim wdRange As Microsoft.Office.Interop.Word.Range

        Try

            wdApp.Visible = True

            wdDoc = wdApp.Documents.Open("c:\myfolder\test.doc")



            With wdDoc.Range.Find

                .Text = "old text"

                .Replacement.Text = "new text"

                .Wrap = Microsoft.Office.Interop.Word.WdFindWrap.wdFindContinue

                .Execute(Replace:=Microsoft.Office.Interop.Word.WdReplace.wdReplaceAll)

            End With

            MsgBox("Saving File")

            wdApp.Documents.Item(1).Save()

            wdApp.Documents.Item(1).Close()

        Catch ex As Exception

            MsgBox(ex.Message)

        End Try

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremyll
ID: 33481569
Sorry guys, I realised I didn't make myself entirely clear.

I would like a way to do a find and replace text for multiple files. I've got about 500 word documents!

0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 33483767
If you put them all in one folder, you could run this code
        Dim wdApp As New Microsoft.Office.Interop.Word.Application

        Dim wdDoc As Microsoft.Office.Interop.Word.Document

        Dim wdRange As Microsoft.Office.Interop.Word.Range

        Dim strFiles() As String

        Dim f As Integer

        Dim ex As Exception

        Try

            strFiles = IO.Directory.GetFiles("c:\myfolder", "*.doc*")

            For f = 0 To UBound(strFiles)

                wdApp.Visible = True

                wdDoc = wdApp.Documents.Open(strFiles(f))

                wdRange = wdDoc.Range

                With wdRange.Find

                    .Text = "old text"

                    .Replacement.Text = "new text"

                    .Wrap = Microsoft.Office.Interop.Word.WdFindWrap.wdFindContinue

                    If .Execute(Replace:=Microsoft.Office.Interop.Word.WdReplace.wdReplaceAll) Then

                        MsgBox("Saving File" & strFiles(f))

                        wdApp.Documents.Item(1).Save()

                    Else

                        MsgBox("No changes to " & strFiles(f))

                    End If

                End With

                wdApp.Documents.Item(1).Close()

            Next f

        Catch ex 'As Exception

            MsgBox(ex.Message)

        End Try

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeremyll
ID: 33483830
Thanks!
0