Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need somebody to upgrade Magento for me

Posted on 2010-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hey All,

I need my clients Magento store upgraded from 1.1.3 to 1.1.8 or higher due to the Flash Button problems in below 1.1.8 which causes their image upload button not to work at all so they can't upload images.

Can you please tell me if you can do this work for me and how much?

Will provide all FTP and details required.

Thanks
Sheldon
0
Comment
Question by:SparxNZ
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
miked2004 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33477825
I have had clients who have had issues with the flash uploader even on 1.4. I would make sure upgrading will fix the issues you are trying to fix. I suggest setting up a test site with a new version then have the client do a test drive on it. If every thing goes ok, then I would upgrade.

Also If you are upgrading I would upgrade to the newest version. This means that you will need to adjust your design templates and styles(due to a major reworking of the code.). Upgrades can also be tricky if the developer modified any core files.



0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33514401
Why don't you try to upgrade in the test environment first if you do the test and it passes then upload is a small function you can do it yourself or seek help I suspect you might encounter more problems
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SparxNZ
ID: 33516123
Thanks for that!
0