Solved

DNS provider that can handle SRV and NAPTR records

Posted on 2010-08-18
6
1,613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I work for a VOIP hosting company, and our customers need options for hosting their DNS records. I know that Network Solutions doesn't handle NAPTR records (and are generally pretty clueless).

Does someone know of a DNS provider that knows what they are doing and deals with SRV and NAPTR records.  

Preferably, this would be someone that will let me edit my zone files, or has a tool that handles these records properly.  I'm tired of waiting for NOC drones to fatfinger my updates and then screw it up so I have to wait for another update cycle.
0
Comment
Question by:et01267
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33477299
If you have your own DNS, you could look at vendors that provide secondary DNS services.

This way you configure their DNS servers on the domain registration record as well as within the DNS zone. But your server will be the SOA and theirs will be configured to slave the zone data from your DNS server.
Note to take into account Change propagation as well as not set the expiry of the zone too low such that if your DNS server goes down or becomes in accessible, the zone does not expire.  I.e. do not set expiry to 1hour.

This way you have the best of both worlds.  Whatever records you add those are the records that the DNS servers will reflect while you maintain the control over the data.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:et01267
ID: 33479975
Thanks.

The problems are:

1. We don't want to run DNS for our VOIP-provider customers. It's not core for our business, and it doesn't make sense for our customers either: if they later want to move to one of our competitors, they need us to do DNS stuff which would be an awkward situation.

2. Our customers don't really know enough to run their own DNS hosting.

I'm really looking for a Registrar / DNS provider that can do it all, competently and quickly.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 33481210
The problem is that most common DNS entries are A, CNAME, MX.
The SRV validation likely what prevents some from including it in the interface.

I've done a search for "dns hosts with SRV records" and think the following links point to a promissing set.
Some existing DNS providers might allow the user to enter data without validation.

http://www.webhostingtalk.com/archive/index.php/t-580978.html
freedns.afraid.org
easydns.com

Godaddy.com provides for SRV records.

NAPTR is a more customized need and a search for a host that includes it was fruitless.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 117
ID: 33481221
ZoneEdit will be providing these features shortly in August/September 2010

•      Over 10 new or enhanced record types including SRV, KEY, LOC, SPF, TXT, and more

very cheapley as well, sign-up now,

"One of the primary changes affecting free users is that the number of free zones allowed will be reduced from 5 to 2. However, all users that have ever purchased a credit will maintain their 5 free zones, so the easy solution if you've valued your ZoneEdit service is to purchase at least 1 credit ($10.95 per credit) before the transition to keep all 5 free zones."
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 33484107
One note with zone edit:

if you add a 5 zones and delete 1 and then add another, that would mean you have 6 zones used.. (It is also said in the FAQ)
it litterary means the first 5 zones. ATM the SRV records don't work yet, also not for slaving zones. (the intermediate SOA is not taken for the _udp & _tcp / _tls sub zones.)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:et01267
ID: 34076568
Sorry for the delay.  The list of providers was good, and I think we ended with easydns
0