Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook doesn't show signature when sending attachments.

Posted on 2010-08-18
13
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

When using Word, Excel, Adobe, etc. And using the send to email option, Outlook is not showing the default signature. Anyone know how to fix this?

It just shows up as a blank email with the attachment.

Office 2003, on XP.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Danny78
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:the_scotsman_
ID: 33471749
This is by design. It happens because the "Send To" process in Word, Excel etc calls up MAPI
differently than creating a new message in Outlook would.

As far as I know, there is no way around it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danny78
ID: 33471798
Wow, that is amazing. It works fine in Thunderbird. Thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sathisemail
ID: 33471840
Hi,
  You can also look at the below link which explains how to achieve the same thing in outlook.

http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/exchange-server/outlook-making-a-send-to-message-look-like-a-typical-outlook-message.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Danny78
ID: 33471873
Thanks for the input, but Thunderbird didn't require and hacks to make it accomplish the same goal. We use many other applications other than Word, etc. So even though your fix works for that program, it doesn't help out Acrobat, etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sathisemail
ID: 33471884
Hi Danny,
   It works for both Word & from explorer. However i'm not sure whether it works from Acrobat. But the workaround descirbed in the link will work for all the applications which uses the "Send To" functionality of Windows. If it implements MAPI interface on its own, then it may not work, but may not be the case mostly.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yohanesbule
ID: 33471890
Hi dany, just use the normal outlook "new mail" and attach, it's that easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danny78
ID: 33471920
My users won't accept the "new mail" and attach. They are spoon fed and are used to it working with Thunderbird. If they're in a specific file or what not, they don't want to have to go out and create an email then browse to the location. But thanks for the input.  I am going to try Sathisemail's route first.

Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
the_scotsman_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 33471929
All they need to do is use the "Send to" from Word or where ever, then when the email opens, just hit the signature button in the toolbar to insert the signature....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danny78
ID: 33471943
We just moved to Outlook, where is the signature button?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danny78
ID: 33471955
Never mind, I found it. That my be the best we can get. Let me check and see if that is acceptable. Thanks for the info.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ashishkpandey
ID: 33472902
Hello Danny 78,

I totally agrre with the scotsman. There are different rograms in whcih the softwares are written. Outlook is written in different program and Thunderbird is written in different program. Now because of use to habit of working with Thunderbird, you might find Outlook not so easy.

But there are many features which Thunderbird cannot acomplish. Hence it is not so popular as Outlook. If it would have had acomplished everything then you would have not moved to Outlook.

My word might be sounding harsh, but my dear friend we are here to help you out. If you use any other program and use "send to" feature it uses SIMPLE MAPI. Now Outlook is a MAPI cleint which does not use Simple MAPI.

In Simple MAPI the signature is not inserted automatically. You can manually add a signature by clicking on Insert button and choosing signature.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Danny78
ID: 33474853
I am sure they won't mind using the button to insert the signature. I wasn't aware of this before, so today I will bring this up. Thanks for the explanation. I really appreciate all your help.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Danny78
ID: 33480587
Thank You
0