[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Maximum partition size

Posted on 2010-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
964 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have four 2TB hard drives connected to an Adaptec RAID Controller in a RAID-5 array.
In Windows Disk Manager this drive shows up as a partition (Drive E) of size 2048 GB and an unallocated portion of size 3532 GB.
Paragon Partition Manager shows by stand-alone hard disk with its two partitions as well as size and format information. The RAID disk shows up without any of this information and will not allow me to create a partion at all. The "Express Resize" manager does not even see the RAID disks.
I want a single logical disk of 5.44 TB (after RAID allocation and housekeeping on the four drives).
How can I do this?
Is Windows stopping me?
0
Comment
Question by:Orcbighter
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Orcbighter
ID: 33471794
Addendum:
Image 1: Adaptec Storage Manager view of the disks
Image 2: View from within Paragon Partition Manager
Image 3: View from within Windows DiskManager

Adaptec.jpg
Paragon.jpg
WindowsManager.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 33471828
This is an operating system limit.  The max size of a BOOTABLE MBR formatted disk is 2.09TB.   If you configure a GPT formatted device, then you can make it as large as you want.    Also, you can only do this with 64-bit version of windows.

If you have 32-bit windows, then you are limited to 2.09TB no matter what.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yohanesbule
ID: 33471882
agreed to dlethe, upgrade your windows version and get more from your hard drive.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 33471985
The comment r.e. requiring a 64-bit OS is WRONG.     Both Vista and Windows 7 can use GPT disks for data (neither can boot from a GPT disk unless the system is EFI rather than BIOS based).      It doesn't matter if you're using the 32-bit or 64-bit version.     Same is true for Windows Server 2003 and 2008 systems -- both 32-bit and 64-bit versions work fine with GPT;  but all require EFI systems to boot from a GPT volume.

The ONLY OS where you have to have the x64 version to use a GPT disk is XP.

To answer your two questions ["... How can I do this? "  and "... Is Windows stopping me? ], you need to note what OS are you using in this system?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Orcbighter
ID: 33472586
I am using Windows Vista Ultimate x64 SP2.
However, I have the answer. Thanks garycase! I just converted the disk from MBR to GPT and hey-presto it worked, just like a bought one.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Orcbighter
ID: 33836326
The information on GPT volumes was exactly what I needed.
0