Solved

Error when saving MS Excel and Word 2007 Documents

Posted on 2010-08-18
6
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have been having a problem with saving some documents it does not happen all the time but only sometimes. When updating an Excel document from my hard drive I click the save button and an error comes up saying Cannot open file you do not have permission.
A second error then comes up saying The file you are trying to open '7FFC5400' is a different format than specified by extension (See attached image).

The issue I have is that this is saved to my local machine which I have administrator privileges and the location is not shared so no one else could have had this open. Does this mean the document is corrupted or is it possible there could be future corruption to this file, I have some other friends with the same problem.

This also happens to some word ducoments and I'm running Windows 7 Pro (other users on Windows XP). Error Message Information about error
0
Comment
Question by:gannaz37
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Naser Gabaj earned 250 total points
ID: 33471853
Here is the steps u should dp to fix this issue:
   1. Open your Registry (Start -> Run -> regedit.exe)
   2. Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\OFFICE\12.0\EXCEL\SECURITY
   3. Right click in the right window and choose New -> DWORD
   4. Type “ExtensionHardening” as the name (without the quotes)
   5. Verify that the data has the value “0¿

Good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shanebeggs
ID: 33471924
Check to ensure the full path to the file you're working on doesn't exceed 256 characters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gannaz37
ID: 33472441
Naser72,

I have made the changes you mentioned and have tested, this appears to have fixed the problem but as it was intermittent I can not confirm for sure so I will test over the next few days.
As this also happens in MS Word should I follow the same steps for HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\OFFICE\12.0\WORD\SECURITY

shanebeggs,

I can confirm the full path does not exceed 256 Character but I will keep an eye on this.

Thank you both for your comments
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33476101
If you continue getting permission messages ... are you saving to a location outside of your "User\Username" folder?  If so, add your actual Username with Full permissions to the folder in question.  Even as an Administrator, W7 seems to be selective on which folders you have Full control over.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 33499890
Short answer YES.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gannaz37
ID: 33508334
This solution appears to be working but as it's an intermittent issue I cannot 100% say this is working.

I can confirm that I have not had the problem since implementing the solution a week ago.
0