Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Workstations unable to access shared folders on Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

Posted on 2010-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have 3 desktops in my house.  

All are on Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit.

They are all on the same Workgroup.

I want to be able to share various Volumes between the desktops.

This all worked for me a few days ago, but now I get the message "you do not have permission to access \\Potoroo7\VolumeShareName." when I try to access files on Potoroo7 from either of the other desktops.
Public folder sharing does work though.

File sharing works in the opposite direction, i.e. I can access shared files on other desktops from Potoroo7.

I have checked the following on Potoroo7:

network discovery is ON
file and printer sharing is ON
sharing in the Public folder sharing section is ON
password protected sharing is OFF

I have set up the Shares on Potoroo7 using Properties | Sharing | Advanced Sharing | Permissions:
Group or User Names: Everyone:
[Full Control: Allow],
[Change: Allow],
[Read: Allow]

I do not run a third-party Firewall.  
I use AVG Free Edition, but I do not believe it has a Firewall component.

Regards,
Leigh
0
Comment
Question by:LeighWardle
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yohanesbule
ID: 33471898
Try turning off all security measures and test the connection. It includes the windows included firewall, antivirus, antispyware, etc.
To check If it was one of them, put them back on one by one and trace the problem from there.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
afthab earned 2000 total points
ID: 33471966
Here you go :-

Just verify all the things mentioned below link and let me know the status

http://www.home-network-help.com/simple-file-sharing.html

AtB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 33472072
I added "Everyone" with Full Control to Properties | Security.  That made sharing work again!  Thanks!
0